CFL Schedule Today July 10: Toronto Argonauts vs Winnipeg Blue Bombers - TV Channels, Live Stream Odds

Mark Perry
Share:PostShare
CFL Schedule Today July 10: Toronto Argonauts vs Winnipeg Blue Bombers - TV Channels, Live Stream Odds
CFL.ca

Chad Kelly and a leaky Argos defense head to Winnipeg, where a banged-up Zach Collaros and a stingy Bombers D are waiting.

This Week's CFL Schedule

Toronto Argonauts at Winnipeg Blue Bombers

WhenFriday, July 10 at 8:30 PM ET
WherePrincess Auto Stadium, Winnipeg
TVTSN
StreamWatch live on CFL+
LineToronto Argonauts -2 | O/U 60

Both teams sit at 2-2, but they got there in completely different ways. Toronto can score with anybody — 150 points for on the year — but they've also given up 153, and that got exposed last week in a 36-58 face-plant against Calgary. Winnipeg is the opposite story: just 89 points scored through four games, the lowest total in the league, but they scratched out a 14-13 win over Hamilton last time out on the strength of their defense.

The Bombers have won two straight after dropping back-to-back games in Weeks 2 and 4, and they're getting it done with grind-it-out football rather than fireworks. Toronto is coming off its ugliest performance of the season and needs to prove Week 5 was a blip, not a trend, before this offense starts leaking points every time out.

Players to Watch:

  • Chad Kelly (Toronto Argonauts, QB) — 98-of-141 for 1,484 yards and 12 touchdowns, and he's going to need every one of those yards against a defense built to slow him down.
  • Samuel Hicks (Toronto Argonauts, RB) — 237 yards on the ground this season; leaning on him could keep the Argos offense balanced and take pressure off a shaky O-line.
  • Brady Oliveira (Winnipeg Blue Bombers, RB) — 306 yards on 53 carries, and with Collaros banged up, Winnipeg is going to lean on him even harder to keep the offense moving.

Injury Watch:

  • Zach Collaros (Winnipeg Blue Bombers, QB) — Questionable (neck), and Winnipeg just activated Dru Brown off the reserve roster as insurance.
  • Cameron Judge (Toronto Argonauts, LB) — Out (head), a real loss for an Argos defense that just got torched for 58 points.
  • Dakoda Shepley (Toronto Argonauts, OL) — Questionable, but he's back on the active roster this week after coming off a six-game injury stint, which should help stabilize the line.

Pick: Toronto Argonauts 27-20. Toronto has hit the over in all four games this season, but Collaros's neck injury and Winnipeg's defensive form point to a lower-scoring night than the total suggests — take the Argos to cover behind Kelly, with the under sneaking through.

CFL Standings

TeamWLPFPA
Edmonton Elks41148121
Montreal Alouettes31133124
Saskatchewan Roughriders31132126
Winnipeg Blue Bombers2289101
Calgary Stampeders22164139
Hamilton Tiger-Cats2211898
Toronto Argonauts22150153
BC Lions13123137
Ottawa Redblacks05119177

Quick Hits

  • Winnipeg brought back QB Dru Brown from the reserve roster and made him active, a clear hedge with Collaros dealing with a neck issue heading into Friday.
  • Toronto got a lift up front, activating OL Dakoda Shepley off the six-game injury list right before facing a Winnipeg defense that will test the Argos' protection.
  • Fantasy angle: Chad Kelly's 12 touchdown passes lead all Argos and Bombers skill players in this game, making him the clear top play even against a defense that's been stout.
  • Toronto also added LB Jalen Rayam to the active roster this week, giving them some depth to work with while Cameron Judge sits out with a head injury.

Standings | Full Schedule | League Leaders

Who wins this week? Drop your picks in the comments.

Related Articles