CFL Schedule Today September 19, 2026: Elks vs Argonauts, Redblacks vs Stampeders - TV Channels, Live Stream Odds

Mark Perry
Share:PostShare
CFL Schedule Today September 19, 2026: Elks vs Argonauts, Redblacks vs Stampeders - TV Channels, Live Stream Odds
CFL.ca

Edmonton rolls into Toronto on a four-game heater while Ottawa tries to avoid history at 0-13 in Calgary.

This Week's CFL Schedule

Edmonton Elks at Toronto Argonauts

WhenSaturday, September 19, 2026 at 3:00 PM ET
WhereBMO Field, Toronto
TVTSN
StreamWatch live on CFL+
LineEdmonton Elks -2 | O/U 62

Edmonton has won four of five and just finished off a home-and-home sweep of Calgary, including a 53-16 demolition last week. The Elks haven't won five straight since 2017, and they hammered this same Toronto squad 42-12 back in Week 11 — but the Argonauts have won three straight at BMO Field and are undefeated there this season, so home cooking matters here. Cody Fajardo makes his 100th career start (59-39-1) sitting just 219 yards from his second 4,000-yard season, while Chad Kelly is coming off his fourth 400-yard passing game of the year trying to keep Toronto's building playoff push alive.

Players to Watch:

  • Cody Fajardo (Edmonton Elks, QB) — 6-7 career against Toronto but riding a hot streak, closing in on 4,000 yards for the second time.
  • Tyrell Ford (Edmonton Elks, DB) — Leads the league with six interceptions and gives Toronto's passing attack a real problem to solve.
  • David Ungerer III (Toronto Argonauts, WR) — Torched Edmonton for a career-high 175 yards last time out and needs just 149 more for his first 1,000-yard season.

Injury Watch:

  • Gavin Meyer (Edmonton Elks, DL) — Single game injury.
  • Nolan Ulm (Toronto Argonauts, WR) — Single game injury.

Pick: Edmonton Elks 31-24. The Elks are 7-5 against the spread and have their number heading into this one after the Week 11 blowout — Toronto's home mojo helps keep it close, but Fajardo and Ford lead Edmonton to its fifth straight win.

Ottawa Redblacks at Calgary Stampeders

WhenSaturday, September 19, 2026 at 7:00 PM ET
WhereMcMahon Stadium, Calgary
TVTSN
StreamWatch live on CFL+
LineCalgary Stampeders -9 | O/U 62

Ottawa is 0-12 and has dropped five straight, but there's an odd wrinkle here — the Redblacks swept this exact season series a year ago. That history means nothing right now with McLeod Bethel-Thompson making his first start of the season for Ottawa, a QB who's a career 4-5 against Calgary. The Stampeders are reeling too, having dropped four of five including back-to-back blowout losses to Edmonton, and they're 0-4 in games decided by four points or fewer this season, so this isn't the auto-win the spread suggests.

Players to Watch:

  • Vernon Adams (Calgary Stampeders, QB) — 6-2 for his career against Ottawa and sitting on 25 touchdown passes, six shy of his career best.
  • Jalen Philpot (Calgary Stampeders, WR) — Needs just 34 receiving yards for a new career high and is on pace for 1,103 this season.
  • Clarence Hicks (Calgary Stampeders, DL) — Leads the CFL with 11 sacks and has one in each of his last five games.

Injury Watch:

  • Dedrick Mills (Calgary Stampeders, RB) — Six game injury, a big loss for the Calgary run game.
  • Dejon Brissett (Calgary Stampeders, WR) — Six game injury.
  • Greg Bell (Ottawa Redblacks, RB) — Six game injury.
  • Travian Blaylock (Ottawa Redblacks, DB) — Single game injury.

Pick: Calgary Stampeders 34-17. Losing Dedrick Mills for six games stings, but Ottawa's defense has allowed the most points in the league by a wide margin, and Vernon Adams should have enough at home to snap Calgary's skid against a winless opponent.

CFL Standings

TeamWLPFPA
Montreal Alouettes113498410
Edmonton Elks103414323
Saskatchewan Roughriders85375340
Winnipeg Blue Bombers76345352
Toronto Argonauts76391384
BC Lions76397357
Calgary Stampeders58450441
Hamilton Tiger-Cats410327421
Ottawa Redblacks012270439

Quick Hits

  • Toronto activated Alexander Teubner from single-game injury and Tristan Ready off the practice roster ahead of the Edmonton clash, giving Chad Kelly some fresh bodies to work with.
  • Losing Dedrick Mills to a six-game injury is a real blow for Calgary — he's their leading rusher with 943 yards and now the Stampeders lean harder on Vernon Adams and Jalen Philpot through the air.
  • Fantasy angle: David Ungerer III is a must-start against Edmonton after his career-high 175-yard outburst, with a real shot at his first 1,000-yard season this weekend.
  • Ottawa hands the offense to McLeod Bethel-Thompson for his first start of the year, a big test against a Calgary defense fronted by league sack leader Clarence Hicks.

Standings | Full Schedule | League Leaders

Who wins this week? Drop your picks in the comments.

Related Articles