CFL Schedule Today September 12: 4 Games In One Day - TV Channels, Live Stream Odds

Mark Perry
Share:PostShare
CFL Schedule Today September 12: 4 Games In One Day - TV Channels, Live Stream Odds
CFL.ca

Chad Kelly and the Argos try to bury Ottawa for good while the Banjo Bowl rematch and a red-hot Montreal-BC sequel headline a stacked Saturday.

This Week's CFL Schedule

Ottawa Redblacks at Toronto Argonauts

WhenSaturday, September 12 at 1:00 PM ET
WhereBMO Field, Toronto
TVTSN
StreamWatch live on CFL+
LineToronto Argonauts -10 | O/U 62

There's a wrinkle here beyond the standings gap — Ryan Dinwiddie walks back into BMO Field for the first time since leaving Toronto to run Ottawa, and this building was basically his kingdom. He went 30-13 there and won two Grey Cups as Argos coach, and now he's stuck trying to find a way out of an 0-11 hole. The Redblacks rushed for -3 yards last week, the worst rushing output the league has seen since 1994, and they're 0-5 in their last five. Toronto crushed Ottawa 44-24 back in Week 3 and has won four of the last five meetings in this building.

Players to Watch:

  • Chad Kelly (Toronto Argonauts, QB) — 4-1 career against Ottawa and has thrown three TD passes in three straight games; needs just 39 yards for his second career 4,000-yard season.
  • Jake Maier (Ottawa Redblacks, QB) — 3-3 lifetime versus Toronto and on pace for 23 touchdowns and Ottawa's first 5,000-yard passing season since 2018.
  • Damonte Coxie (Toronto Argonauts, WR) — has 11 catches for 256 yards over his last two outings.

Injury Watch:

  • Jeremy Lucien (Ottawa Redblacks, DB) — extended on the six-game injury list.
  • Jake Herslow (Toronto Argonauts, WR) — placed on the six-game injury list.
  • Andrew Chatfield (Toronto Argonauts, DL) — extended on the six-game injury list.

Pick: Toronto Argonauts 41-17. Toronto's allowed a league-low 18 passing touchdowns all year and Ottawa can't run the ball to save its life — this one gets ugly fast, and the Argos are 6-5-1 against the number for a reason.

Saskatchewan Roughriders at Winnipeg Blue Bombers

WhenSaturday, September 12 at 4:00 PM ET
WherePrincess Auto Stadium, Winnipeg
TVTSN
StreamWatch live on CFL+
LineSaskatchewan Roughriders -2 | O/U 56

The Banjo Bowl rematch, and Saskatchewan just took the first leg in overtime 32-26 last week. The Riders are chasing a second straight sweep of the Labour Day set, while Winnipeg needs a win by seven or more just to salvage the season series — Winnipeg still leads the all-time rematch history 13-8. Trevor Harris has a TD pass in every game this season and sits 7-10 lifetime against the Bombers, while Brady Oliveira is chasing history of his own, needing just 16 rushing yards for a fifth straight 1,000-yard season that would break Norman Kwong's record set in 1958.

Players to Watch:

  • Trevor Harris (Saskatchewan Roughriders, QB) — on pace for career highs in yards (5,840) and touchdowns (39).
  • Brady Oliveira (Winnipeg Blue Bombers, RB) — chasing a record fifth straight 1,000-yard campaign after a season-low 28 yards last week.
  • Dhel Duncan-Busby (Saskatchewan Roughriders, WR) — set career highs with 10 catches for 148 yards last week and has 18 grabs for 315 yards over his last three.

Injury Watch:

  • A.J. Ouellette (Saskatchewan Roughriders, RB) — single game injury.
  • Lake Korte-Moore (Saskatchewan Roughriders, DL) — extended on the six-game injury list.

Pick: Saskatchewan Roughriders 30-27. The Riders have won the last OT thriller and Harris is playing his best ball of the year; Winnipeg activated Redha Kramdi off injury but that won't be enough to flip the series.

Calgary Stampeders at Edmonton Elks

WhenSaturday, September 12 at 7:00 PM ET
WhereCommonwealth Stadium, Edmonton
TVTSN
StreamWatch live on CFL+
LineEdmonton Elks -2 | O/U 62

Edmonton just pulled off the biggest comeback of the season, erasing an 18-point deficit with a 24-3 fourth quarter to beat Calgary 38-28 last week. The LDC rematch series sits dead even at 18-18, but the Elks have won three straight and are looking for their first four-game winning streak since 2017. Calgary still leads the league in scoring at 36.2 points a game and Vernon Adams Jr. owns an 8-3 career mark against Edmonton, sitting seven touchdown passes from his career best.

Players to Watch:

  • Vernon Adams Jr. (Calgary Stampeders, QB) — historically dominant against Edmonton and chasing a career-best TD total.
  • Dedrick Mills (Calgary Stampeders, RB) — sits second in the league with 923 rushing yards, hunting a second straight 1,000-yard season.
  • Austin Mack (Edmonton Elks, WR) — needs 75 yards for his second career 1,000-yard season and has a career-high 8 touchdowns.

Injury Watch:

  • Ajou Ajou (Calgary Stampeders, WR) — placed on the six-game injury list.
  • Zy Alexander (Calgary Stampeders, DB) — single game injury.
  • Kyle Wilson (Calgary Stampeders, LB) — placed on the six-game injury list.

Pick: Edmonton Elks 35-31. Calgary's offense will put up points anywhere, but the Stampeders are banged up on defense and Edmonton's riding real momentum after that historic comeback — this one hits the over, just like nine of Calgary's games have this year.

Montreal Alouettes at BC Lions

WhenSaturday, September 12 at 10:00 PM ET
WhereBC Place Stadium, Vancouver
TVTSN
StreamWatch live on CFL+
LineBC Lions -2 | O/U 64

Montreal just knocked off BC 37-30 last week, and now they run it right back at BC Place — a building where the Alouettes are a jaw-dropping 9-33-1 all-time, with their last win there coming back in August 2015. Davis Alexander is 1-0 against the Lions in his career but has never actually started a game inside BC Place, and he hasn't thrown an interception in his last 101 attempts. Tyson Philpot needs just two catches to become the fastest Canadian ever to 100 receptions in a season — he's on a pace for 147 catches and 2,121 yards.

Players to Watch:

  • Tyson Philpot (Montreal Alouettes, WR) — on the doorstep of a historic 100-catch season for a Canadian receiver.
  • Nathan Rourke (BC Lions, QB) — 3-1 career against Montreal, averaging 351 yards with multiple touchdown passes in each of his last five games.
  • Davis Alexander (Montreal Alouettes, QB) — riding a 101-attempt streak without an interception into his first career start at BC Place.

Injury Watch:

  • Jett Elad (BC Lions, DB) — extended on the six-game injury list.
  • Isiah Cage (BC Lions, OL) — extended on the six-game injury list.
  • Nick Callender (Montreal Alouettes, OL) — single game injury.

Pick: Montreal Alouettes 34-30. The Als are 9-3 against the spread this season and just proved last week they've got BC's number — Philpot and Tyler Snead have combined for nearly two-thirds of Alexander's passing yardage and that duo should be the difference again.

CFL Standings

TeamWLPFPA
Montreal Alouettes102432337
Edmonton Elks93361307
Saskatchewan Roughriders84369321
BC Lions66349328
Winnipeg Blue Bombers66326346
Toronto Argonauts66365361
Calgary Stampeders57434388
Hamilton Tiger-Cats49302384
Ottawa Redblacks011247413

Quick Hits

  • Winnipeg activated DB Redha Kramdi off the six-game injury list ahead of the Banjo Bowl rematch, giving the secondary a boost against Trevor Harris and company.
  • Calgary's receiving corps takes a hit heading into Edmonton with Ajou Ajou landing on the six-game injury list right as the Stampeders try to end the LDC rematch tie at 18-18.
  • Fantasy players should lock in Tyson Philpot in Vancouver — he needs just two catches to become the fastest Canadian ever to 100 receptions in a season.
  • All eyes are on BMO Field as Ryan Dinwiddie returns to the building where he won two Grey Cups as Toronto's coach, now trying to pull Ottawa out of an 0-11 nightmare.

Standings | Full Schedule | League Leaders

Who wins this week? Drop your picks in the comments.

Related Articles