CFL Schedule Today August 22: Hamilton Tiger-Cats vs Toronto Argonauts - TV Channels, Live Stream Odds

Mark Perry
Share:PostShare
CFL Schedule Today August 22: Hamilton Tiger-Cats vs Toronto Argonauts - TV Channels, Live Stream Odds
CFL.ca

A Week 7 grudge match runs it back at BMO Field, with Hamilton looking to make it seven wins in eight tries over Toronto.

This Week's CFL Schedule

Hamilton Tiger-Cats at Toronto Argonauts

WhenSaturday, August 22 at 7:00 PM ET
WhereBMO Field, Toronto
TVTSN
StreamWatch live on CFL+
LineToronto Argonauts -3 | O/U 61

Both clubs sit at 4-6 and 4-5 respectively, clinging to the edge of the West and East playoff picture, and this one has some bad blood already brewing. Hamilton stole Week 7's meeting 24-23 in a game the Ticats trailed for most of the fourth quarter, part of a trend — Hamilton has won six of the last seven meetings between these two, and the Argos have the league's worst mark when leading after three quarters. Toronto is coming off a brutal 12-42 loss to Edmonton, while Hamilton enters with a win, having rallied past Saskatchewan 26-19 last week.

Players to Watch:

  • Chad Kelly (Toronto Argonauts, QB) — Sits at 2,937 yards with 18 touchdowns, but he's also thrown 14 interceptions and needs 192 yards to hit 10,000 for his career; he's 4-3 lifetime against Hamilton and torched them for 322 yards in the first meeting.
  • Damonte Coxie (Toronto Argonauts, WR) — Toronto's top target with 47 catches for 722 yards, and he'll need to be the release valve if Hamilton's pass rush gets home.
  • Larry Rountree (Hamilton Tiger-Cats, RB) — 120 carries for 509 yards this year; expect Hamilton to lean on the ground game to protect a banged-up quarterback room.

Injury Watch:

  • Bo Levi Mitchell (Hamilton Tiger-Cats, QB) — Out (ankle), extended on six-game injury, meaning Tre Ford or Harrison Frost run the offense.
  • Tyler Ternowski (Hamilton Tiger-Cats, WR) — Out (shoulder), a hit to the Ticats' receiving corps.
  • Makai Polk (Toronto Argonauts, WR) — Out (foot), landed on six-game injury, thinning Toronto's options behind Coxie.
  • Paris Shand (Toronto Argonauts, DL) — Out (oblique), a loss up front for a Toronto pass rush that needs to bother Hamilton's backup QB situation.

Pick: Hamilton Tiger-Cats 27-24. Bo Levi Mitchell's absence hurts, but Tre Ford came off the bench last week and went 13-of-17 for 151 yards with a touchdown to spark the comeback over Saskatchewan, and he's a career 2-1 against Toronto. With Toronto reeling off a 30-point loss and missing Polk and Shand, and Hamilton owning this matchup lately, take the Ticats to cover as home dogs and win it outright — Hamilton is 5-5 against the spread this year but has had Toronto's number when it matters.

CFL Standings

TeamWLPFPA
Montreal Alouettes91367263
Edmonton Elks83323279
Saskatchewan Roughriders63293241
Winnipeg Blue Bombers55256286
Toronto Argonauts45265291
BC Lions45244251
Calgary Stampeders46378327
Hamilton Tiger-Cats46237280
Ottawa Redblacks010223368

Quick Hits

  • Hamilton shuffled its roster hard this week, adding De'Jon Benton off the practice roster and Charbel Dabire back from single-game injury, while cutting ties with receiver Shemar Bridges and lineman TyJuan Garbutt.
  • Toronto got a boost on the back end, activating DB Alexander Teubner off six-game injury and DB Ethan John off single-game injury, giving Chad Kelly's defense some reinforcements heading into a division scrap.
  • With Makai Polk sidelined, Damonte Coxie becomes a must-start fantasy option — he's already Toronto's clear No. 1 target with 722 yards on the year.
  • Former Argo Wynton McManis suits up at BMO Field for the first time since leaving Toronto, adding an extra storyline to a game that already has a heated recent history.

Standings | Full Schedule | League Leaders

Who wins this week? Drop your picks in the comments.

Related Articles