Connect with us

BC Lions

REDBLACKS Lose Home Opener To BC Lions

The Ottawa REDBLACKS played their first home game of the season against the BC Lions. Unfortunately, their first game ended in a loss of 24-12.

The BC Lions clicked on offense earlier, both in the air and on the ground. Michael Reilly was spreading the ball around and finished the night with a 71.9% completion percentage on 32 attempts, 301 yards, and a touchdown. His passer rating for the game was a high 111.589.

Unfortunately for the REDBLACKS, their luck would not be the same, as veteran Matt Nichols would finish the night with 62.2% completion percentage on 37 attempts, only 206 yards, and an interception. This left Nichols with a low 65.822 for his passer rating.

The ground game between the two teams was night and day, as the Lions’ running back Shaquille Cooper averaged 5.1 yards a carry for 71 yards on 14 attempts. On the flip side, Justin Davis averaged 3.6 yards for the REDBLACKS, totaling 43 yards on 12 carries.

Three receivers surpassed 50+ yards for the Lions, while only two managed to get past 50+ yards for the REDBLACKS. The Lions’ Jevon Cottoy led all receivers with 93 yards and a touchdown, averaging 18.6 yards a catch. For the REDBLACKS, Ryan Davis hauled in 70 yards and averaged 8.8 yards a catch.

All of the points for the REDBLACKS came on the back of Lewis Ward who went 4-4 on field goal attempts. Jimmy Camacho of the Lions also couldn’t miss as he went 3-3 on field goals.

On the defense, the Lions forced two turnovers and sacked the QB twice, finishing the game with 49 total tackles and 2 pass knockdowns as well. The REDBLACKS also got two sacks and three pass knockdowns but failed to take away the ball from the Lions as they finished with 50 total tackles. 

The Ottawa REDBLACKS look for redemption on September 3rd as they are hosting the Montreal Alouettes, kickoff at 7:30 PM EST

The BC Lions are on a Week 5 Bye but will host the Ottawa REDBLACKS on September 11th at 10:00 PM EST

Boxscore

BC

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Michael ReillyQuarterback23323011032010000
Shaquille CooperRunning back00000147101240
Chris RaineyRunning back0000038012120
Jevon CottoyWide receiver0000000055931
Bryan BurnhamWide receiver0000000067840
Lucky WhiteheadWide receiver0000000069640
Shaq JohnsonWide receiver0000000023190
Lemar DurantWide receiver0000000012190
Dominique RhymesWide receiver000000001160
Jacob ScarfoneWide receiver000000000100
Total 2332301102099123323011

OTT

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Matt NicholsQuarterback2337206011300000
Justin DavisRunning back000001243047140
DeVonte DedmonWide receiver0000021401180
Ryan DavisWide receiver000003120811700
Nate BeharWide receiver0000000057660
Daniel PetermannWide receiver0000000022200
R.J. HarrisWide receiver0000000012160
Anthony GosselinFull back000000001170
Charone PeakeWide receiver000000001550
Total 2337206011872023362060

Known in the Fan Controlled Football community as "FCF Stathead" after recording season stat leaders. Started writing articles for FCNN, FCF Fanzone, and more. Making online content for 10 years and going. Fan of the: Glacier Boyz, Alphas, BC Lions, New England Patriots, and so much more.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in BC Lions