CFL Schedule Today Thursday, July 9: Ottawa Redblacks vs Edmonton Elks - TV Channels, Live Stream Odds

Mark Perry
Share:PostShare
CFL Schedule Today Thursday, July 9: Ottawa Redblacks vs Edmonton Elks - TV Channels, Live Stream Odds
CFL.ca

The winless Ottawa Redblacks head into Commonwealth Stadium looking for their first win, but the Edmonton Elks are a well-rested seven-point favorite this week.

This Week's CFL Schedule

Ottawa Redblacks at Edmonton Elks

WhenThursday, July 9 at 9:00 PM ET
WhereCommonwealth Stadium, Edmonton
TVTSN, CBS Sports Network
StreamWatch live on CFL+
LineEdmonton Elks -7 | O/U 58

Ottawa is 0-4 and dropping games in every way imaginable, the latest a 22-27 heartbreaker against Saskatchewan where the Redblacks couldn't close it out. Edmonton beat this same Ottawa team 29-21 back in Week 1, and while the Elks stumbled last week in a 24-36 loss to BC, they're still sitting at 3-1 and looking like the class of the West. This is a get-right spot for Edmonton against a team that hasn't found a way to win yet.

The Elks are 2-1 against the spread this season and have split their four games evenly between overs and unders, so this number feels fair with Ottawa banged up on defense. Ottawa is 1-1-1 ATS, which tells you they've kept a couple of these close even while losing, but a defense this depleted going up against Edmonton's offense at home is a tough ask.

Players to Watch:

  • Justin Rankin (Edmonton Elks, RB) — Leads the CFL with 406 rushing yards on just 53 carries and has scored four touchdowns; Ottawa's banged-up front seven has to find an answer.
  • Cody Fajardo (Edmonton Elks, QB) — Has thrown for 1,159 yards and 6 TDs and gets a defense that's allowed 137 points through four games, tied for the league's worst mark.
  • Alonzo Addae (Ottawa Redblacks, DB) — Back on the active roster after coming off single-game injury and one of Ottawa's few healthy playmakers in the secondary.

Injury Watch:

  • Nick Mardner (Ottawa Redblacks, WR) — Out with an Achilles injury, another hit to a receiving corps already down bodies.
  • Bennett Williams (Ottawa Redblacks, DB) — Out, moved to six-game injury this week, thinning out an already thin secondary.
  • Scott Hutter (Ottawa Redblacks, DB) — Out with ribs, also on six-game injury, removing one of Ottawa's interception leaders from the lineup.
  • Keelan White (Ottawa Redblacks, WR) — Questionable with an ankle injury after being shifted to single-game injury designation.
  • Justin Pace (Edmonton Elks, LB) — Out with a foot injury, extended to single-game injury this week.
  • Joe Robustelli (Edmonton Elks, WR) — Questionable with a hamstring, but was extended on single-game injury rather than ruled out.

Pick: Edmonton Elks 33-20. Ottawa is 0-4 and missing too many pieces on defense, especially with Hutter and Williams both out of the secondary, and Rankin should have a big night on the ground.

CFL Standings

TeamWLPFPA
Edmonton Elks31108104
Montreal Alouettes31133124
Saskatchewan Roughriders31132126
Winnipeg Blue Bombers2289101
Calgary Stampeders22164139
Hamilton Tiger-Cats2211898
Toronto Argonauts22150153
BC Lions13123137
Ottawa Redblacks04102137

Quick Hits

  • Ottawa made a flurry of roster moves this week, adding linebacker Josh Connors and receiver Binjimen Victor off the practice roster while shuffling multiple players onto six-game injury, a sign of just how thin the Redblacks are up front.
  • With Scott Hutter and Bennett Williams both sidelined, Ottawa's secondary is banged up heading into a matchup with an Edmonton offense that's found a groove running the ball.
  • Fantasy players should lean on Justin Rankin this week — he's the league's leading rusher and gets a defense that's given up 137 points already this season.
  • Edmonton has now lost consecutive tough spots against BC after a three-game win streak, so expect a motivated Elks squad looking to reset at home.

Standings | Full Schedule | League Leaders

Who wins this week? Drop your picks in the comments.

Related Articles