CFL Schedule Today: Winnipeg Blue Bombers vs Saskatchewan Roughriders - TV Channels, Live Stream Odds

Mark Perry
Share:PostShare
CFL Schedule Today: Winnipeg Blue Bombers vs Saskatchewan Roughriders - TV Channels, Live Stream Odds
CFL.ca

The Labour Day Classic rivalry renews as the red-hot Blue Bombers head to Regina looking to spoil the Riders' playoff push.

This Week's CFL Schedule

Winnipeg Blue Bombers at Saskatchewan Roughriders

WhenSunday, September 6 at 7:00 PM ET
WhereMosaic Stadium, Regina
TVTSN
StreamWatch live on CFL+
LineSaskatchewan Roughriders -6 | O/U 58

Both teams roll into Mosaic Stadium riding one-game win streaks, but they got there very differently. Winnipeg (6-5) just torched Montreal 44-28, while Saskatchewan (7-4) had to sweat out a 28-24 win over Toronto after dropping two of three. This is the 62nd all-time Labour Day Classic, with the Riders holding a commanding 39-22 series edge and 16 wins in the last 20 meetings — but the last four LDCs have all been decided by four points or fewer.

The betting market clearly trusts the home team, with Saskatchewan favored by six, though both clubs have been coin-flip against the spread all season (Riders 5-4-2 ATS, Bombers 5-5-1 ATS). Winnipeg has also been part of the most nail-biters in the league this year, playing in nine games decided in the final three minutes and winning five of them — a trend worth remembering with this number on the board.

Players to Watch:

  • Brady Oliveira (Winnipeg, RB) — Sits 44 rushing yards shy of his fifth straight 1,000-yard season, which would break Norman Kwong's CFL record of four consecutive.
  • Trevor Harris (Saskatchewan, QB) — He's thrown a touchdown in every game this season and has a 6-10 career mark against Winnipeg, including 2-3 in LDC games.
  • KeeSean Johnson (Saskatchewan, WR) — Needs just 10 receiving yards for a second consecutive 1,000-yard campaign after averaging 102.3 yards over his last four outings.

Pick: Winnipeg 27-24. The Bombers just hung 44 on the league's best defense in Montreal, and Zach Collaros carries a 14-7 career record against Saskatchewan with a 3-1 mark in LDC matchups specifically. Give me the road upset, with this one going down to the wire like the last four editions of this rivalry.

CFL Standings

TeamWLPFPA
Montreal Alouettes102432337
Edmonton Elks83323279
Saskatchewan Roughriders74337295
Winnipeg Blue Bombers65300314
BC Lions66349328
Toronto Argonauts56328339
Calgary Stampeders56406350
Hamilton Tiger-Cats48280347
Ottawa Redblacks011247413

Quick Hits

  • Nic Demski enters the weekend just 55 receiving yards away from becoming the 15th Canadian in CFL history to reach 7,000 career receiving yards.
  • Fantasy managers should still trust Brady Oliveira in a get-right spot — he's chasing history and Saskatchewan has allowed the fewest offensive touchdowns in the league this year.
  • Quali Conley quietly put up a career-high 78 yards on just 10 carries last week for Saskatchewan, giving the Riders a change-of-pace option behind Harris.
  • This marks Mike O'Shea's 11th LDC as Winnipeg's head coach — he's 3-7 in the matchup, while Corey Mace sits 1-1 in his short tenure with the Riders.

Standings | Full Schedule | League Leaders

Who wins this week? Drop your picks in the comments.

Related Articles