Connect with us

CFL News

Blue Bombers 19-6 Over Tiger-Cats in the Grey Cup Rematch

The CFL is BACK! After over 600+ days, and a canceled season due to a pandemic, the 2021 season has began!

Hamilton Tiger-Cats traveled to Winnipeg to battle the Blue Bombers to have a rematch of sorts of the 2019 Grey Cup, where the Blue Bombers took the victory 33-12. Will they repeat that victory? Or will the Ti-Cats get revenge?

Winnipeg raised the 2019 Grey Cup Banner in front of a sold-out crowd here at IG Field tonight, hoping to gain some momentum. A little bit of a move to try to get into the heads of the Hamilton players.

Not only were the players ready to get back out on the field, but the fans had been itching to get back out – period. And boy did they. Before the kickoff, things were rocking in Winnipeg, just how we love to see it. It was an emotion-filled night, as everything we had heard leading up to the announcement that the league would begin was trying to minimize expectations, but the stadium had 29,000+ ready for the 1st CFL game since these 2 played 620 days ago.

The Ti-Cats struck first, taking an early lead on a QB Jeremiah Masoli 37 yard pass to WR Jaelon Acklin, but after the 2 point conversion failed, the lead was 6-0. That however, would be the last time Hamilton held onto a lead in this one, as on the backs of Blue Bomber QB Zach Collaros and WR Kenny Lawler as they 2 orchestrated 2 straight TDs to build a 14-6 lead.

Hamilton wouldn’t score another point, but Winnipeg finished off with a 15-yard field goal to win this game 19-6.

Hamilton’s Masoli finished with 242 yards on 24 of 41 passing with 1 score and 2 interceptions. The Ti-Cats leading rusher was SeanThomas-Erlington who had 29 yards on 9 carries. Jaelon Acklinhad 98 yards and a TD on 7 receptions.

Other leaders for the Ti-Cats were Brandon Banks had 7 catches for 73 yards, and Masoli rushed 7 times for 25 yards.

Winnipeg’s offensive leaders were Zach Collaros throwing for 217 yards on 18 of 28 with 2 scores. Brady Oliveira stepped in big time for the missing Grey Cup MOP and MOC Andrew Harris, rushing for 126 yards on 22 carries.

As for the receivers, Nic Demski led the way for the Blue Bombers, with 70 yards on just 5 catches.

Other leaders for the Blue Bombers were WR Kenny Lawler with 4 catches for 69 yards and the 2 TDs. Callaros rushed 3 times for 25 yards.

In the end, the ability for Callaros to use his legs to make plays, while still keeping his eyes down the field would be the difference. That, and as the game went on, attrition hit by way of fatigue. You can practice for months, but every player will tell you that nothing replicates the speed of the game, and nothing gets you ready into game shape, except playing games.

Without any preseason games, these two teams ended up gassed in the 2nd half.

It’s not a knock, as we said before, a lot of emotions from everyone including fans, players, coaches, guys in the booth, a lot had been leading up to this, and it’s not unheard of to get off to a quick start, only to slow down by the 2nd half.

Look for the same things over the next few games, although hopefully, the remaining Week 1 matches can figure out a way to pace themselves a little better.

Winnipeg takes the win 19-6, and goes to 1-0. They’ll welcome the Toronto Argonauts on Friday 8/13.

Hamilton falls to 0-1, and will continue their early road trip versus the Roughriders on 8/14.

Boxscore

HAM

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Jalin MarshallWide receiver0000000023200
Jeremiah MasoliQuarterback24412421272600000
Marcus TuckerWide receiver0000000037230
Brandon BanksWide receiver00000000710730
Jackson BennettRunning back0000000011-10
Sean Thomas ErlingtonRunning back00000929025170
Jaelon AcklinWide receiver00000000711981
David Ungerer IIIWide receiver000000001380
Total 2441242121655023402381

WPG

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Charles NelsonWide receiver0000000046290
Zach CollarosQuarterback18282172032300000
Nic DemskiWide receiver0000000057700
Brady OliveiraRunning back0000022126012210
Drew WolitarskyWide receiver0000000011130
Rasheed BaileyWide receiver0000000034150
Kenny LawlerWide receiver0000000048692
Total 18282172025149018282172

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in CFL News