Connect with us

CFL News

Tiger-Cats Get Dominant Win Over Elks, 39-23

On Friday, The Hamilton Tiger-Cats traveled to Edmonton for a Week 13 matchup with the Elks. The Ti-Cats would pull off a dominant win with a final score of 39-23, moving them to a 6-5 record on the season. The Elks move to a 2-8 record following the loss.

Hamilton got off to a hot start, finding the endzone two times in the 1st quarter, while the Elks would only score a single point in that time. The Ti-Cats 1st touchdown would come on a 12-yard pass from Jeremiah Masoli to wide receiver Steven Dunbar, with their 2nd coming on a 26-yard catch, hauled in by receiver Tim White.

The Tiger-Cats would remain in control of the game for the second and 3rd quarters, with Taylor Bertolet converting on 2/3 field goal attempts in the quarter, the longest being from 43 yards out. Additionally, Jeremiah Masoli would find the endzone again, connecting with receiver Jaelon Acklin on a 22-yard touchdown reception. The Elks would only add three more points in the 1st half, with kicker Sean Whyte converting a 34-yard field goal.

It would be a slow 3rd quarter for both teams, with the only points coming from Elks kicker Sean Whyte converting a field goal from 26 yards out. Meanwhile, Hamiltons kicker Taylor Bertolet would miss back-to-back field goal attempts, one wide left from 47 yards out and the other wide right from 53 yards out.

The Elks would finally gain some momentum in the 4th quarter, but it was already too late for a comeback, and Hamilton would not take their foot off the gas. Elks Quarterback Dakota Prukop would score two short touchdown runs in the quarter, but it would not be enough to close Hamilton’s lead. The Ti-Cats would add one more field goal, this time from 47 yards out, and running back Don Jackson would end his great day on the ground with a 16-yard rushing touchdown.

The Ti-Cats would come out on top with a final score of 39-23, moving them to a 6-5 record on the season. The Elks will move to a 2-8 record after the loss.

Notable Statlines:

Tiger-Cats:

  • Offense
    • QB – Jeremiah Masoli – 17/24 (70.8% Comp) – 357 Yds – 3 TDs – 0 Ints – 3 Car – 26 yds
    • RB – Don Jackson – 16 Car – 120 Yds – 1 TD
    • WR – Tim White – 6 Rec – 89 Yds – 1 TD
    • WR – Steven Dunbar – 3 Rec – 76 Yds – 1 TD
    • WR – Jaelon Acklin – 1 Rec – 65 Yds – 1 TD
  • Defense
    • LB – Jovan Santos-Knox – 10 Total Tackles
    • DB – Tunde Adeleke – 6 Total Tackles
    • DT – Dylan Wynn – 3 Total Tackles – 2 Sacks
    • DE – Lorenzo Mauldin – 5 Total Tackles – 1 Sack
    • DB – Cariel Brooks – 1 Total Tackle – 1 Sack
  • Special Teams
    • K – Taylor Bertolet – 3/5 FGs

Elks

  • Offense
    • QB – Taylor Cornelius – 19/33 (57.6% Comp) – 251 Yds – 0 TD – 0 Int – 3 Car – 39 Yds
    • QB – Dakota Prukop – 8 Car – 9 Yds – 2 TDs
    • RB – James Wilder Jr – 8 Car – 39 Yds – 0 TD
    • WR – Greg Ellingson – 7 Rec – 101 Yds – 0 TD
    • WR – Shai Ross – 2 Rec- 34 Yds – 0 TD
  • Defense
    • DB – Nafees Lyon – 6 Total Tackles
    • DL – Christian Rector – 2 Total Tackles – 1 Sack
    • DE – Antonio Simmons – 1 Total Tackle – 1 Sack
  • Special Teams
    • K – Sean Whyte – 2/2 FGs

Next Opponents

The Hamilton Tiger-Cats are set to host a Week 14 matchup against the BC Lions.

The Edmonton Elks will host a Week 14 matchup against the Saskatchewan Roughriders.

Boxscore

HAM

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Jeremiah MasoliQuarterback17243573032600000
Don JacksonRunning back000001612010100
Sean Thomas ErlingtonRunning back0000022301140
Tim WhiteWide receiver0000019068891
Dane EvansQuarterback000001400000
Steven Dunbar Jr.Wide receiver0000000033761
Jaelon AcklinWide receiver0000000011651
Brandon BanksWide receiver0000000046600
Tyler TernowskiWide receiver0000000012480
David Ungerer IIIWide receiver0000000012150
TotalΒ 17243573023182117243573

EDM

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Taylor CorneliusQuarterback19332510032600000
James Wilder JrRunning back0000083900100
Walter FletcherRunning back00000513034310
Dakota PrukopQuarterback000008920000
Greg EllingsonWide receiver000000007101010
Shai RossWide receiver0000000022340
James TuckFull back0000000023290
Jalen TolliverWide receiver0000000013190
Derel WalkerWide receiver0000000015110
Tevaun SmithWide receiver0000000011110
Mike JonesWide receiver000000001390
Tanner GreenFull back000000001160
TotalΒ 1933251002487219332510

Matt Lyons is a Writer/Contributor for XFL News Hub, USFL News Hub, & CFL News Hub, covering the XFL, USFL, ELF, and TSL since August of 2020.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in CFL News