Connect with us

CFL News

Tiger-Cats Take Down Roughriders 24-3, Recap & Breakdown

On Saturday, the Tiger-Cats defeated the Roughriders 24-3. Although the score would indicate an uneventful blowout, it turned out to be quite the opposite. The regular season finale for both teams was more of a player showcase than anything, as multiple backups and even third-stringers got their fair share of playing time. 

The game featured four different quarterbacks, reinforcing the idea of talent evaluation. For the Roughriders, it was Isaac Harker and Mason Fine. Harker threw two interceptions, and Fine only completed 5 passes. It’s safe to say that both of these guys were mediocre. The Tiger-Cats started the game with Jeremiah Masoli, who has been the face of the franchise for a few years now. After throwing for 223 yards and a touchdown, Dane Evans took over in the second half once a sizable lead had been created. Evans also threw a touchdown, but had two interceptions that went to Riders cornerback Elie Bouka.

The run game for these teams was noticeably different, as the only ball carrier for Saskatchewan was Jamal Morrow. He finished the game with 9 rushes for 41 yards in addition to 3 catches for 29 yards. Meanwhile, the Tiger-Cats had six different players record a rushing attempt, with the most efficient being Dane Evans (8.2-yard average).

As for the receivers, their performance varied by team as well. Steven Dunbar led the way for Hamilton (5 catches, 89 yards), with Tim White following closely behind him (6 catches, 83 yards). Brandon Banks and Don Jackson were responsible for the Tiger-Cats’ two touchdowns through the air. For Saskatchewan, it was the Regina native Mitchell Picton who led the team in receptions (8). Justin McInnis had the most yards with 54, and did so on only 2 catches. 

Both teams had a fun day on defense, with 8 different players accounting for 8 total sacks. Tunde Adeleke and Jumal Rolle had interceptions for Hamilton, while Elie Bouka got both picks for Saskatchewan as mentioned before.

The Tiger-Cats (8-6) will get to play at home against the Montreal Alouettes for the East Division Semifinal. The Roughriders (9-5) also have home-field advantage for the West Division Semifinal, a matchup against the Calgary Stampeders. Both games will take place on Sunday, November 28th. 

BoxScore

SSK

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Isaac HarkerQuarterback1623150020000000
Mason FineQuarterback5964000000000
Jamal MorrowRunning back00000941034290
Justin McInnisWide receiver0000000023540
Mitchell PictonWide receiver00000000810520
Brayden LeniusWide receiver0000000024290
Ricardo LouisWide receiver0000000022250
Kian Schaffer-BakerWide receiver0000000024130
Shaq EvansWide receiver000000001270
Jake HartyWide receiver000000001150
Rashard DavisWide receiver000000000100
Total 213221402941021312140

HAM

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Jeremiah MasoliQuarterback1721223101300000
Dane EvansQuarterback10161261243300000
Don JacksonRunning back000001234044381
Sean Thomas ErlingtonRunning back0000042100000
Papi WhiteWide receiver0000027011160
Tim WhiteWide receiver0000014067830
Steven Dunbar Jr.Wide receiver0000000056890
Jaelon AcklinWide receiver00000000610740
Brandon BanksWide receiver0000000037341
Tyler TernowskiWide receiver000000001180
Nikola KalinicFull back000000001170
Total 27373492224102027373492

17 y/o writer for CFL/XFL News Hub, SB Nation (Battle Red Blog), and Bucs Report. Fan of all things football.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in CFL News