Connect with us

CFL News

Alouettes Get Big Win Over Elks In Their First Game Of The Season, 30-13

On Saturday, August 14th, the Edmonton Elks hosted the Montreal Alouettes at Commonwealth Stadium in a one-sided matchup, where the Alouettes dominated, and Edmonton’s redzone struggles from week 1 continued. Montreal went on to win the game with a final score of 30-13, moving them to a 1-0 record. The Elks will move to a 0-2 record on the year following this loss.

The Alouettes looked sharp in their opening game of the season, executing well on all 3 phases. Quarterback Vernon Adams Jr. ended the day having completed 13/21 passes (61.9% comp) for 211 yards and 2 touchdowns, also rushing 7 times for 29 yards. While the Edmonton Elks were able to move the ball at times, they continued last week’s struggles of not getting into the endzone for the majority of the game. Quarterback Trevor Harris ended the day having completed 19/29 passes (65% comp) for 233 yards and 1 touchdown late in the game.

Montreal wide receiver BJ Cunningham led the team in receiving, accumulating 5 receptions for 86 yards and 1 touchdown, with wide receivers Eugene Lewis and Jake Wieneke also having standout performances in the win. Additionally, running back William Stanback put a solid game together on the ground, rushing for 112 yards on 18 carries.

While the Alouettes offense was rolling, what really put the game out of reach was the effort on special teams. Punt returner Mario Alford would set up the offense with excellent field position all day, racking up 161 yards and returning a punt for a touchdown in the 2nd quarter. Rookie kicker David Cote would make his debut and converted 3/4 field goals, missing one due to a poor snap and making 3/3 extra-point attempts.

The Elks struggled mightily in finding the endzone, but they had few issues moving the ball between the 20-yard lines. Wide receiver Derel Walker finished the day with 5 receptions for 76 yards, and wide receiver Shai Ross hauled in 3 receptions for 35 yards and a touchdown late in the game. Ross’s touchdown would be the Elks 1st touchdown in 29 offensive possessions. Receivers Mike Jones and Tevaun Smith made solid contributions in the passing game as well.

The production of Elks running back James Wilder Jr has been one of the bright spots of Edmonton’s offense this season. Wilder ran the ball a total of 15 times for 85 yards against the Alouettes, the longest being for 17 yards.

Despite the hefty lead in the 4th quarter, the Alouettes would not slow down on offense. Quarterback Vernon Adams Jr found wide receiver BJ Cunningham for a 19-yard touchdown to ice the game. Following an Elks touchdown to Shai Ross in garbage time, Montreal ran the clock out to end the game, sealing the victory with a final score of 30-13.

Notable Statlines:

Montreal:

  • Offense
    • QB – Vernon Adams Jr: 13/21 (61.9%)/ 211 yards/ 2 touchdowns/ 7 carries/ 29 yards
    • RB – Wiliam Stanbck: 18 carries/ 112 yards
    • WR – BJ Cunningham: 5 rec/ 86 yards/ 1 touchdown
    • WR – Eugene Lewis: 3 rec/ 47 yards
    • WR – Jake Wieneke: 1 rec/ 42 yards/ 1 touchdown
  • Defense
    • DE – Antonio Simmons: 4 total tackles/ 2 sacks
    • DL – Almondo Sewell: 4 total tackles/ 1 sack
    • DL – Nick Usher: 5 total tackels
    • DB – Ahmad Thomas: 4 total tackles/ 1 sack
    • DB – Tyquan Glass: 6 total tackles
    • DB – Ty Cranston: 6 total tackels
  • Special Teams
    • K – David Cote: 3/4 FGs (longest from 47)

Edmonton:

  • Offense
    • QB – Trevor Harris: 19/29 (65.5%)/ 233 yards/ 1 touchdown
    • RB – James Wilder Jr: 15 carries/ 85 yards
    • WR – Derel Walker: 5 rec/ 76 yards
    • WR – Mike Jones: 5 rec/ 70 yards
    • WR – Tevaun Smith: 3 rec/ 43 yards
    • WR – Shai Ross: 3 rec/ 35 yards/ 1 touchdown
  • Defense
    • DB – Jonathan Rose: 6 total tackles
    • LB – Keishawn Bierria: 6 total tackles
    • LB – Nyles Morgan: 5 total tackles
    • DB – Trumaine Washington: 4 total tackles
    • DL – Jake Ceresna: 4 total tackles
    • DL – Thomas Costigan: 3 total tackles/ 1 sack
  • Special Teams
    • K – Sean Whyte: 2/2 FGs (longest from 48)

Next Opponents

The Montreal Alouettes travel to Calgary in week 3 for a matchup against the Stampeders on Friday, August 20th at 6:30 pm MST.

The Edmonton Elks will travel to BC in week 3, where they’ll face the Lions on Thursday, August 19th at 7 pm MST.

Boxscore

MTL

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Vernon Adams Jr.Quarterback13212112072900000
William StanbackRunning back000001811200200
Jeshrun AntwiRunning back0000041300000
B.J. CunninghamWide receiver0000000057861
Eugene LewisWide receiver0000000037470
Jake WienekeWide receiver0000000011421
Quan BrayWide receiver0000000022200
Kaion Julien-GrantWide receiver000000001190
Rashaun SimoniseWide receiver000000001170
Total 13212112029154013212112

EDM

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Trevor HarrisQuarterback1929233103800000
James Wilder JrRunning back00000158500100
Walter FletcherRunning back0000031100000
Terry WilliamsRunning back000001200000
Derel WalkerWide receiver0000000057760
Mike JonesWide receiver0000000056700
Tevaun SmithWide receiver0000000035430
Shai RossWide receiver0000000033351
Armanti EdwardsWide receiver000000002280
Greg EllingsonWide receiver000000001500
Total 19292331022106019292321

Be sure to join Alt Football Reddit and connect with other CFL and alt football fans.

Matt Lyons is a Writer/Contributor for XFL News Hub, USFL News Hub, & CFL News Hub, covering the XFL, USFL, ELF, and TSL since August of 2020.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in CFL News