Connect with us

CFL News

Alouettes Lose Home Opener to Ti-Cats, 27-10

The Montreal Alouettes tried to regain momentum in their home opener in Week 4 against the Hamilton Tiger-Cats, but came up short 27-10.

The game wasn’t always as bad as the final score would indicate, Montreal only trailed by 3 going into the 4th quarter, 13-10. But couldn’t stop Hamilton from getting the last 2 TDS.

Alouettes QB Vernon Adams finished the game 16 of 31 for 171 yards a TD and an INT. RB William Stanback had 40 yards on 12 carries.

WR BJ Cunningham had the best receiving night with 59 yards on 5 catches, but it was Quan Bray who scored the TD. Bray finished with 2 receptions for 23 yards.

Tiger-Cats QB Dane Evans had a slightly better night with a 15/22 performance, 183 yards and 2 TDs. RB Sean Thomas-Erlington had 73 yards on 10 carries and a score.

Hamilton’s leading receiver was Steven Dunbar, who had 6 receptions for 95 yards and a TD. FB Nikola Kalinic had the other receiving TD.

The Montreal offensive line did keep Adams upright, only giving up 1 sack to Julian Howsare. But rhythm and consistency was another issue the Als had to deal with in this game. Punting 10 times, and giving up 3 turnovers – an INT, and twice on downs

Montreal got to Evans 6 times on Friday night, but their defense couldn’t keep up the intensity late. The Hamilton offense didn’t do all the work to get the win, though, special teams was a big part Hamilton’s game, with DB/KR Frankie Williams collected a total of 184 yards, and recorded the INT for the Ti-Cats defense.

The Alouettes fall to 1-2 on the season, and go in the road to play their 1st of 4 games this season against the REDBLACKS in Week 5.

Hamilton gets their 1st win of the season, now sitting at 1-2, and welcome the Argonauts into town in their 1st of 2 straight.

Boxscore

HAM

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Dane EvansQuarterback15221832042400000
Sean Thomas ErlingtonRunning back00000107311120
Wes HillsRunning back0000042000000
Tim WhiteWide receiver0000016033620
Brandon BanksWide receiver0000012102450
Steven Dunbar Jr.Wide receiver0000000067951
Jaelon AcklinWide receiver0000000013130
Nikola KalinicFull back000000001231
Jackson BennettRunning back000000001130
Total 15221832020144115211832

MTL

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Vernon Adams Jr.Quarterback16311711052800000
Matthew ShiltzQuarterback2317001200000
William StanbackRunning back00000124001420
B.J. CunninghamWide receiver0000000058590
Jake WienekeWide receiver0000000057500
Eugene LewisWide receiver0000000036460
Quan BrayWide receiver0000000025231
Kaion Julien-GrantWide receiver000000001250
Jeshrun AntwiRunning back000000001130
Rashaun SimoniseWide receiver000000000100
Total 1834188101870018341881

Be sure to join Alt Football Reddit and connect with other CFL and alt football fans.
1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. David Tress

    August 28, 2021 at 2:42 pm

    Montreal’s questions at quarterback since the departure of Johnny Manziel have not been resolved adequately. With the exception of his first game, Manziel was getting better. Vernon Adams is inconsistent.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in CFL News