Connect with us

BC Lions

BC Spoils Montreal’s Hopes at Their 1st Home Victory, 27-18

With Montreal coming off their 2nd bye-week, one would hope they would be more prepared for their next opponent. They weren’t.

Alouettes

The Alouettes lost their 2nd home game to the Lions 27-18, primarily because they couldn’t get in the endzone. All 18 Montreal points were scored by specialist David Cote.

QB Vernon Adams Jr had a modest night, throwing for 270 yards on 16-26, 0 TDs but 2 INTs.

RB William Stanback, however had a pretty decent game, averaging 7.7 yards a carry with 139 yards on 18 touches. But still, he didn’t score.

WR Geno Lewis led the way with 4 catches and 85 yards, while BJ Cunningham had 6 receptions for 76 yards, yet neither hit paydirt.

DB Greg Reid led the way with 7 tackles, but only Almondo Sewell and Woody Baron got to Lions QB Michael Reilly.

Lions

Reilly had a good outting, with 308 yards on 21-25 passing with 2 TDs and 0 INTs. RB James Butler didn’t have a great night rushing, going 6 for 36, but he did score a TD.

WR Lucky Whitehead led BC in receiving with 6 catches, 133 yards and a score. Keon Hatcher had the other TD pass from Reilly.

Jordan Williams led the defensive squad with 9 tackles, while JR Tavai had the lone sack. But it was the DBs TJ Lee, and Boseko Lokombo who had the 2 INTs, that really helped end Montreal drives.

BC heads home 4-2 to take on the Saskatchewan Roughriders, while the Alouettes start their 4-game road trip against the Toronto Argonauts.

Montreal has to do better to protect Adams if they’re gonna get over .500, but they have a short week to work on it.

Boxscore

BC

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Michael ReillyQuarterback21253082053300000
James ButlerRunning back000001236122170
Nathan RourkeQuarterback0000011700000
Chris RaineyRunning back000001100000
Lucky WhiteheadWide receiver00000000661331
Jevon CottoyWide receiver0000000045510
Keon HatcherWide receiver0000000024481
Bryan BurnhamWide receiver0000000034320
Shaq JohnsonWide receiver0000000044270
Total 2125308201987121253082

MTL

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Vernon Adams Jr.Quarterback16362700274400000
Willliam StanbackRunning back000001813901190
Eugene LewisWide receiver00000000411850
B.J. CunninghamWide receiver00000000610760
Dante AbsherWide receiver0000000025460
Jake WienekeWide receiver0000000027410
Kaion Julien-GrantWide receiver0000000012130
Total 16362700225183016362700

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. David Tress

    September 20, 2021 at 11:52 am

    Vernon Adams two thrown interceptions indicate there are still question marks about Montreal’s quarterbacking since the departure of Johnny Manziel.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in BC Lions