Connect with us

Calgary Stampeders

Edmonton, Harris Shines in 32-20 Win Over Calgary

After a back and forth first three quarters, the Edmonton Elks pull away in the fourth quarter to beat the Calgary Stampeders 32-20 Monday afternoon.

The story of the game was the performance of Elks quarterback Trevor Harris who blasted Calgary’s defense for 398 yards and four touchdowns. Edmonton as a team was just 20 yards shy of 500 total yards of offense as they made plenty of big plays on Labor Day. Running back James Wilder should get plenty of credit as well rushing for 65 yards and averaged 5.4 yards per carry.

Many people were interested to see how Edmonton would respond after the long break from their last game back on August 19th. Covid couldn’t hold back the team from making big plays on offense and their defense forcing three two and outs for Calgary. The total team efforts put the team back to .500 football and back in the playoff picture.

Calgary is off to one of its slowest starts to a season in recent memory. Rookie quarterback Jake Maier had another solid performance throwing for a third straight 300-yard game and didn’t turn the ball over. One issue the team had was the playcalling and the lack of running plays. The Stampeders ran the ball ten total times the whole game and had Maier throw the ball 46 times.

Calgary’s major issue was in the secondary. Their defense allowed five pass plays of 20 or more yards with two of them being touchdowns including the game-clinching 52-yard score to pull the game away. The defense has been up and down for the most part, but the Stampeders was hit hard through the air that resulted in a tough loss.

What’s Next

Edmonton Elks

It was a must-win situation for Edmonton as they were able to claw their way from the bottom of the west to position themselves back in the playoff hunt. The 18-day break and Covid outbreak gave the team a boost in their performance against Calgary. Their offense found its rhythm and gave the CFL a reason to call them one of the top offenses in the league.

The Battle of Alberta will have its second chapter on Saturday as they will take on Calgary once again with this game being in Edmonton. It will be a two-game home stretch for the Elks as they will face Winnipeg the next Saturday after this week as they hope to ride the momentum of their offense.

Calgary Stampeders

With the shorter season for all CFL teams, it’s getting close to desperation time for Calgary as they fell to a 1-4 record. Despite a heavy home stretch for Calgary, they’ve only managed to win one of four home games. Calgary will have their focus on having revenge on Edmonton on Saturday to try to save their season from falling into a deeper hole.

Maier has been one of the bright spots to the team and one of the biggest surprised of the season. The team was able to full Bo Levi Mitchell from the injured list which only raises more questions about the quarterback position heading into week six. Calgary will have to decide on whether to bring back the veteran quarterback or the red-hot rookie quarterback.

Boxscore

EDM

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Trevor HarrisQuarterback31413984021400000
James Wilder JrRunning back000001265045161
Terry WilliamsRunning back0000023022120
Mike JonesWide receiver00000000441071
Derel WalkerWide receiver0000000069940
Greg EllingsonWide receiver0000000079650
Earnest EdwardsWide receiver0000000034561
Jalen TolliverWide receiver0000000056481
Tanner GreenFull back000000000100
Total 3141398401682031403984

CGY

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Jake MaierQuarterback2946328100000000
Ka’Deem CareyRunning back00000643113140
Ante Milanovic-LitreRunning back0000041400000
Kamar JordenSlotback000000009121230
Markeith AmblesWide receiver00000000915781
Hergy MayalaWide receiver0000000023250
Richie SindaniWide receiver0000000023200
Colton HunchakWide receiver000000000100
Josh HuffWide receiver0000000069680
Total 2946328101057129463281

Anthony Miller is a credential reporter and writer for XFL NewsHub. Anthony writes about the NFL, specifically the Philadelphia Eagles. He's adding CFL Writer to his title as well. Follow Anthony on Twitter @ByAnthonyMiller.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Calgary Stampeders