Connect with us

BC Lions

Elks Get First Win Of The Season Versus Lions, 21-16

The BC Lions hosted the Edmonton Elks on Thursday in a matchup where the Elks came out on top, finding their first win of the season with a final score of 21-16. Both teams will move to a 1-2 record on the year following this game.

The Lions started strong in their home opener, with a 57-yard kick return from running back Chris Rainey. Quarterback Michael Reilly would lead his team down the field on the first drive, with kicker Jimmy Camacho capping it off with a field goal. Reilly finished the day completing 15/24 passes for 128 yards, running the ball 3 times for 9 yards, and finding the endzone on a quarterback sneak. Defensive back KiAnte Hardin intercepted Elks quarterback Trevor Harris early in the 1st quarter, but Edmonton would turn things around in the 2nd.

Things started clicking for Trevor Harris in the 2nd quarter, who helped put together a 108-yard drive ending with a nice touchdown to wide receiver Mike Jones. Harris ended the day completing 26/31 passes for 295 yards, 1 touchdown, and 1 interception. Wide receiver Greg Ellingson was finally back in the mix after a quiet first 2 games and led the team in receiving yards, catching 9 passes for 148 yards. Additionally, running back James Wilder Jr would put together a fantastic game, taking 22 carries for 127 yards and getting 4 receptions for 33 yards.

The Elks defense played well, only allowing 1 touchdown all game when quarterback Michael Reilly would reach into the endzone on a quarterback sneak late in the 3rd quarter. The majority of the game’s points would be scored off of field goals, with Lions kicker Jimmy Camacho converting 3/3 attempts, with the longest from 49 yards out, and Elks kicker Sean Whyte converting 4/5 attempts on the day, the longest being from 52 yards out. Whyte’s missed field goal would be his only miss on the season so far.

The Elks finished the game on top with a final score of 21-16, moving both teams to a 1-2 record on the season.

Notable Statlines:

Edmonton:

  • Offense
    • QB – Trevor Harris: 26/31 (83.9%)/ 296 yards/ 1 touchdown/ 1 interception/ 3 carries/ 9 yards
    • RB – James Wilder Jr: 22 carries/ 127 yards/ 4 receptions/ 33 yards
    • WR – Greg Ellingson: 9 receptions/ 148 yards
    • WR – Tevaun Smith: 4 receptions/ 37 yards
    • WR – Shai Ross: 3 receptions/ 34 yards
    • WR- Mike Jones 3 receptions/ 22 yards/ 1 touchdown
  • Defense
    • DB – Aaron Grymes: 5 total tackles
    • LB – Nyles Morgan: 6 total tackles
    • DL – Jake Ceresna: 4 total tackles/ 2 sacks
    • DL – Thomas Costigan: 4 total tackles/ 1 sack
  • Special Teams
    • K – Sean Whyte: 4/5 field goals (longest: 52 yards)

BC:

  • Offense
    • QB – Michael Reilly: 15/24 (62.5%)/ 128 yards/ 3 carries/ 14 yards/ 1 touchdown
    • RB – Shaquille Cooper: 6 carries/ 35 yards
    • WR – Lemar Durant: 4 receptions/ 53 yards
    • WR – Bryan Burnham: 2 receptions/ 32 yards
    • WR – Lucky Whitehead: 4 receptions/ 31 yards
  • Defense
    • LB – Jordan Williams: 10 total tackels
    • DB – KiAnte Hardin: 5 total tackles/ 1 interception
    • DB – Marcus Sayles: 5 total tackles
    • DB – TJ Lee: 6 total tackels
  • Special Teams
    • K – Jimmy Camacho: 3/3 field goals (longest: 49 yards)

Next Opponents

The BC Lions will travel to Ottawa in week 4, where they’ll face the Redblacks on Saturday, August 28th, at 4 pm MST.

The Edmonton Elks travel to Toronto in week 4, where they’ll match up against the Argonauts on Thursday, August 26th at 4:30 pm MST.

Boxscore

EDM

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Trevor HarrisQuarterback2631296113900000
James Wilder JrRunning back000002212700000
Taylor CorneliusQuarterback000002100000
Greg EllingsonWide receiver000000009101480
Tevaun SmithWide receiver0000000046370
Shai RossWide receiver0000000033340
Derel WalkerWide receiver0000000034220
Mike JonesWide receiver0000000033221
Total 26312961127137022262631

BC

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Michael ReillyQuarterback15251280031400000
Shaquille CooperRunning back0000062500000
Chris RaineyRunning back000003601140
Nathan RourkeQuarterback000001100000
Lemar DurantWide receiver0000000045530
Bryan BurnhamWide receiver0000000023320
Lucky WhiteheadWide receiver0000000045310
David MackieFull back000000002290
Dominique RhymesWide receiver000000001510
Shaq JohnsonWide receiver0000000012-20
Total 1525128001346015231280

Matt Lyons is a Writer/Contributor for XFL News Hub, USFL News Hub, & CFL News Hub, covering the XFL, USFL, ELF, and TSL since August of 2020.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in BC Lions