Connect with us

Calgary Stampeders

Riders Get Narrow OT Win Against Calgary in West Semifinal

On Sunday, the Saskatchewan Roughriders hosted the Calgary Stampeders in what turned out to be the most exciting game of the CFL season. Kicker Brett Lauther nailed a 34-yard field goal that won the game 33-30, propelling the Riders to the Western Final against the Winnipeg Blue Bombers. 

Although Saskatchewan ended up coming away with the home victory, they certainly didn’t make it easy for themselves. Quarterback Cody Fajardo threw four interceptions, three of which ended up in the hands of Stampeders defensive back Jonathan Moxey. However, Fajardo had a pretty impressive rushing performance, accounting for 89 yards and a touchdown on just 10 carries. 

As for the rest of the offense, William Powell proved to be a threat in both the run game and the pass game, recording 128 total yards on 25 touches. Kian Schaffer-Baker caught Fajardo’s only touchdown through the air, but was far from the leading receiver (3 rec, 18 yards). On defense, Ed Gainey had two interceptions off Calgary quarterback Bo Levi Mitchell, while Deon Lacey led the team in tackles (12). Special teams was a big part of Saskatchewan’s day, with Jamal Morrow returning a punt for a touchdown. Lauther also connected on four of five field goal attempts, which included one of the most important kicks of his career.

Calgary, on the other hand, kept things close down the stretch. They were able to capitalize off Fajardo’s four turnovers, and may have won the game if it wasn’t for two turnovers of their own. Running back Ka’Deem Carey had a day to remember, finishing the matchup with 117 rushing yards and 2 touchdowns on 22 carries (5.3-yard average). Reggie Begelton, who was only signed a few weeks ago, led the way in receiving (5 rec, 105 yards). Begelton was a member of the team for three seasons (2017-2019), and returned after a brief stint in the NFL. His presence was certainly felt at Mosaic Stadium. 

On defense, Jameer Thurman led the team in tackles with 8, and also got one of Fajardo’s picks. As mentioned before, the other three went to Jonathan Moxey. Calgary’s special teams also played a major role, with kicker Rene Paredes attempting eight field goals. However, he only made five of them. 

With the Stampeders now out of the playoffs, many are questioning the future of Bo Levi Mitchell. He certainly didn’t play as bad as Fajardo, but Mitchell’s season has been quite turbulent. Jake Maier looked decent in the few games he appeared in, and the team may have a decision to make before 2022. Right now, however, the focus is on Saskatchewan, one game away from the 108th Grey Cup. If they can pull off an upset win over the Blue Bombers, the Riders will face either Toronto or Hamilton in the championship game. 

Boxscore

CGY

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Bo Levi MitchellQuarterback2636285021200000
Ka’Deem CareyRunning back0000022117234190
Jake MaierQuarterback000001100000
Reggie BegeltonWide receiver00000000571050
Markeith AmblesWide receiver0000000079720
Kamar JordenSlotback0000000048330
Ante Milanovic-LitreRunning back0000000011160
Luther HakunavanhuWide receiver0000000022150
Hergy MayalaWide receiver0000000022140
Colton HunchakWide receiver0000000023110
Total 26362850224120226362850

SSK

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Cody FajardoQuarterback223318914108900000
William PowellRunning back000001873179550
D’haquille WilliamsWide receiver0000000055550
Alexandre DupuisFull back0000000022340
Paul McRobertsWide receiver0000000035280
Kian Schaffer-BakerWide receiver0000000035181
Brayden LeniusWide receiver000000001230
Shaq EvansWide receiver0000000014-40
Total 22331891428162122321891

17 y/o writer for CFL/XFL News Hub, SB Nation (Battle Red Blog), and Bucs Report. Fan of all things football.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Calgary Stampeders