Connect with us

CFL News

Riders Narrowly Squeeze By Elks 29-24, Recap & Breakdown

On Saturday, the Saskatchewan Roughriders took down the Edmonton Elks in a game that turned out to be much closer than many expected.

Edmonton entered the matchup with a 2-9 record, and Saskatchewan was predicted to beat them with ease. However, the score swayed in both directions well into the second half. Elks quarterback Taylor Cornelius threw an interception with 27 seconds left on the clock, marking the first time the fans at Mosaic could cheer with confidence. 

The win gave Saskatchewan home field advantage for the West Division semifinal, which will take place on November 28th against the Calgary Stampeders. With a 9-4 record, the team will remain in second place behind Winnipeg.

The top performance of the afternoon came from Duke Williams, who caught 8 passes for 146 yards and a touchdown. Despite suffering what many thought was a serious injury in the fourth quarter, he was able to return to the field after just a few snaps. In a postgame interview, Riders quarterback Cody Fajardo said that Williams was “built different,”  and that he “sparked the offense” on numerous occasions. 

Saskatchewan’s final game of the regular season will be against the Tiger-Cats on November 20th. Edmonton has a short week, as they will face the Argonauts on Tuesday. 

BoxScore

EDM

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Taylor CorneliusQuarterback20302243121100000
Walter FletcherRunning back000002088056480
Dakota PrukopQuarterback000001500000
Jalen TolliverWide receiver0000000056982
Shai RossWide receiver0000000025350
Earnest EdwardsWide receiver0000000034230
Armanti EdwardsWide receiver0000000046150
Tanner GreenFull back000000001151
Tevaun SmithWide receiver000000000200
Total 20302243123104020302243

SSK

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Cody FajardoQuarterback23322453152200000
William PowellRunning back000001459034360
D’haquille WilliamsWide receiver000000008121461
Kian Schaffer-BakerWide receiver0000000044241
Shaq EvansWide receiver0000000034200
Ricardo LouisWide receiver0000000024100
Brayden LeniusWide receiver000000002350
Alexandre DupuisFull back000000001141
Total 2332245311981023322453

Be sure to join Alt Football Reddit and connect with other CFL and alt football fans.

17 y/o writer for CFL/XFL News Hub, SB Nation (Battle Red Blog), and Bucs Report. Fan of all things football.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in CFL News