Connect with us

BC Lions

Roughriders Handle Lions in BC, 31 To 24

The Saskatchewan Roughriders posted their first road win of the season in electrifying fashion.

A last second Cody Fajardo touchdown dive into the endzone gave the Saskatchewan Roughriders a thrilling victory in British Columbia.

With two seconds remaining on the clock, Fajardo’s one-yard third-down touchdown sneak knotted the game at 24-24, and the PAT put them up by one. On the ensuing kickoff, Saskatchewan’s Damon Webb returned a fumble by Lucky Whitehead to the house for a touchdown.

Fajardo completed 24-of-31 passes for 279 yards, one touchdown, and one interception on the night. Saskatchewan’s Brett Lauther kicked four field goals, including a 49-yarder in the first quarter. Fajardo is now 5-0 against his former team.

Lions quarterback Michael Reilly threw for 259 yards on 23-of-34 passing attempts, including two touchdown passes to former Detroit Lion Lucky Whitehead.

Riders prove they can win ugly

Whitehead sprinted the Lions out to a lead in the first quarter. The Florida Atlantic graduate eluded multiple Saskatchewan defenders on his way to his first score of the night, a 47-yard dash along the sideline. Whitehead leads the CFL in receiving this season with 665 yards in seven games.

For much of the first half, the Riders were frustrated and confined in their own territory thanks to a strong Lions defense.

In the waning minutes of the third quarter, Saskatchewan got a major break when Whitehead mishandled a punt return, giving the Riders the ball at the Lions’ 48-yard line.

Fajardo threw a 23-yard touchdown throw to Ricardo Louis in the end zone 13:16 into the quarter, giving the Riders their first score of the night. Saskatchewan was unable to convert the two-point conversion, leaving the score at 18-17. The major was the first not only of Louis’ CFL, but pro career. The Auburn product is playing his first season in the CFL after spending three years with the Cleveland Browns.

“It was a great feeling, an amazing feeling. Those are the feelings that we chase as players, the chance to score and help our team to win,” Louis said.

per CBC

Fourth Quarter woes doom Lions

The Lions refused to surrender despite being down a point coming into the last stanza.

Reilly ran 11 yards for a first down at Saskatchewan’s 31-yard line about four minutes into the quarter. On the next play, Ed Gainey tripped Burnham in the end zone, and the Lions had a first-and-goal opportunity thanks to pass interference.

Lions running backs were completely ineffective in this game. However, Shaq Cooper snuck just inside the goal line for the score after a Reilly handoff. After kicker Jimmy Camacho’s conversion, B.C. led 24-18. Camacho later missed a 43-yard attempt that would have stretched the Lions lead to two scores.

B.C. was ultimately unable to hold off the Riders ruthless late game attack.

Saskatchewan (5-2) now has exclusive ownership of second place in the West Division, snapping the Lions’ three-game winning run (4-3).

Boxscore

SSK

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Cody FajardoQuarterback24312791183210000
William PowellRunning back000001242022250
Kyran MooreWide receiver000001-2066400
Kian Schaffer-BakerWide receiver000001-8035370
Brayden LeniusWide receiver0000000057760
Ricardo LouisWide receiver0000000055711
Mitchell PictonWide receiver0000000013170
Kienan LaFranceRunning back000000001170
Alexandre DupuisFull back000000001260
Total 2431279112264124312791

BC

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Michael ReillyQuarterback23342592021700000
James ButlerRunning back000003700000
Shaquille CooperRunning back000002-2077390
Lucky WhiteheadWide receiver00000000691112
Jevon CottoyWide receiver0000000045460
Bryan BurnhamWide receiver0000000037410
Keon HatcherWide receiver0000000024170
David MackieFull back000000001150
Total 233425920722023332592

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in BC Lions