Connect with us

Calgary Stampeders

Stampeders Beat Elks In Battle Of Alberta Rematch, 32-16

The Calgary Stampeders traveled to Edmonton in Week 6 for round 2 of the battle of Alberta. Elks quarterback Trevor Harris would be coming off his first regular-season win against Calgary, and Bo Levi Mitchell would get his 100th regular-season start in his return from a leg injury. The Calgary Stampeders would get the win with a final score of 32-16, moving them to a record of 3-4. The Edmonton Elks move to a 2-4 record following the loss.

Recap

It was a defensive first half with neither team finding the endzone. However, the kickers would stay quite busy. The Elks scored the game’s first points on a 30-yard field goal from kicker Sean Whyte, giving them an early lead of 3-0.

A few drives later, the Stampeders would get a field goal of their own, with kicker Rene Paredes converting one from 42 yards out, making the score 3-3.

The Elks responded quickly, with Sean Whyte converting another field goal on their next drive, this time from 41 yards out, moving the score to 6-0 early in the 2nd quarter.

The Stamps would tie things up again on the following drive, with Rene Paredes converting his second field goal of the day, this time from 46 yards out.

Calgary would get 3 more points on the board before halftime, with Paredes converting a 44-yard field goal, giving them their first lead of the game, moving them to a score of 9-6.

The Stampeders began to pull ahead in the 3rd quarter, finding the endzone on the run up the middle from backup quarterback Jake Maier, giving them the game’s first touchdown. They’d convert the PAT, increasing their lead to 16-6.

Each team’s kicker would convert one more field goal before the end of the 3rd quarter, making the score 19-9 heading into the 4th quarter, Calgary still leading.

Edmonton would finally get their first touchdown of the day when defensive back Trumaine Washington intercepted Bo Levi Mitchell and returned it for 6 points. Sean Whyte would convert the PAT, making the score 19-16.

Calgary would finish the game strong, with Rene Paredes converting 2 more long field goals and Bo Levi Mitchell getting the game’s final points connecting with wide receiver Kamar Jorden for a 50-yard touchdown reception. The Stampeders would win the game with a final score of 32-16.

Notable Statlines:

Calgary:

  • Offense
    • QB – Bo Levi Mitchell – 23/42 (54.8% Comp)/ 276 yards/ 1 touchdown/ 1 interception/ 1 carry/ 11 yards
    • QB – Jake Maier – 2 carries/ 6 yards/ 1 touchdown
    • RB – Ka’Deem Carey – 11 carries/ 45 yards
    • WR – Kamar Jorden – 12 rec/ 159 yards/ 1 Touchdown
    • WR – Markeith Ambles – 5 rec/ 55 yards
    • WR – Josh Huff – 4 rec/ 38 yards
  • Defense
    • DL – Stefen Banks – 8 tackles/ 4 sacks/ 1 fumble recovery
    • DL – Shawn Lemon – 3 tackles/ 2 sacks/ 1 forced fumble
    • DL – Mike Rose – 2 tackles/ 1 sack
    • DB – Richard Leonard – 3 tackles/ 1 interception
    • LB – Darnell Sankey – 7 tackles
  • Special Teams
    • K – Rene Paredes – 6/6 FGs/ Longest 46 yards

Edmonton:

  • Offense:
    • QB – Trevor Harris – 17/25 (68.0% Comp)/ 221 yards/ 0 touchdowns/ 1 interception
    • RB – James Wilder Jr. – 11 carries/ 62 yards
    • WR – Derel Walker – 5 rec/ 43 yards
    • WR – Jalen Tolliver – 2 rec/ 40 yards
    • WR – Greg Ellingson – 2 rec/ 30 yards
  • Defense:
    • DB – Darius Williams – 10 tackles
    • S – Jordan Hoover – 7 tackles
    • LB – Nyles Morgan – 3 tackles/ 1 sack
    • DB – Trumaine Washington – 6 tackles/ 1 interception
  • Special Teams
    • K – Sean Whyte -3/3 FGs/ Longest 41 yards

Next Opponents

The Calgary Stampeders will travel to Hamilton to face the Tiger-Cats for a Week 7 matchup on Friday, September 17th at 4:00 pm MST.

The Edmonton Elks will host the Winnipeg Blue Bombers for a Week 7 matchup on Saturday, September 18th at 6:45 pm MST.

BoxScore

CGY

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Bo Levi MitchellQuarterback23422761111100000
Jake MaierQuarterback010002610000
Ka’Deem CareyRunning back00000114500000
Ante Milanovic-LitreRunning back0000021200100
Kamar JordenSlotback0000000012141591
Markeith AmblesWide receiver00000000517550
Josh HuffWide receiver0000000045380
Hergy MayalaWide receiver0000000013200
Nick HolleyWide receiver000000001140
Richie SindaniWide receiver000000000200
Total 2343276111674123432761

EDM

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Trevor HarrisQuarterback1725221013500000
James Wilder JrRunning back000001162022120
Walter FletcherRunning back0000021600000
Taylor CorneliusQuarterback000001100000
Derel WalkerWide receiver0000000058430
Jalen TolliverWide receiver0000000022400
Greg EllingsonWide receiver0000000024300
Mike JonesWide receiver0000000023280
Earnest EdwardsWide receiver0000000011270
Shai RossWide receiver0000000023240
Tevaun SmithWide receiver0000000012170
Total 1725221011784017252210

Matt Lyons is a Writer/Contributor at XFL News Hub & CFL News Hub, covering the XFL, USFL, CFL, TSL, and ELF since August of 2020.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Calgary Stampeders