Connect with us

BC Lions

BC Lions dominate the Ottawa REDBLACKS at home

The BC Lions hosted the Ottawa REDBLACKS, which is where the niceties started and ended. After the game clock reached zero, the Lions had put up 45 points and only let the REDBLACKS score 13.

Offensively, the Lions and REDBLACKS both aired it out combining for 681 yards, 6 touchdowns, and 2 interceptions. The Lions made up the winning side of that stat, as Michael Reilly got rolling early. He ended the game with an 84.6 percent completion rating on 26 attempts, 319 yards, 4 touchdowns, and only 1 interception. He made sure to spread the ball around, but Lucky Whitehead only need 3 targets to get 82 total yards. Their main scorer was Bryan Burnham and Jevon Cottoy who combined for 141 yards and 3 touchdowns.

In his first start this season, Ottawa’s Dominique Davis was alright, ending the game with a 58.8 completion percentage on 51 attempts, 333 yards, one touchdown, and one interception. Anthony Coombs led the team with 82 receiving yards on 8 receptions, Ryan Davis following behind with 65 yards on 5 receptions and a touchdown.

Running the ball for both teams, however, was easier said than done. Both teams got exactly 71 rushing yards each, with no touchdowns. REDBLACKS’ Timothy Flanders had an average of 2.7 yards per carry on 15 carries, resulting in 40 yards. The Lions had a bit more success, not by much, as Shaquille Cooper averaged 4.6 yards per carry on 9 carries resulting in 41 yards.

With the comfortability found in the Lions offence, the success of the team translated to their defence. The BC Lions had 64 total tackles, 3 sacks, 2 forced fumbles, 5 pass knockdowns, an interception and a fumble recovery. On the flipside, the spark that was needed ultimately fizzled out for Ottawa. Ottawa’s defence only had 41 total tackles, 2 QB sacks, 2 forced fumbles, 1 pass knockdown and 1 interception.

The Ottawa REDBLACKS are going into their second bye week, but will host the Hamilton Tiger-Cats in Week 8. Kickoff is Wednesday, September 22nd 7:30 PM EST

The BC Lions will be visiting the Montreal Alouettes this Saturday, September 18th at 7:00 PM EST.

Boxscore

OTT

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Dominique DavisQuarterback30513331142000000
Richie LeoneKicker1129000000000
Timothy FlandersRunning back000001540046570
Ryan DavisWide receiver00000111059651
Anthony CoombsWide receiver00000000813820
Nate BeharWide receiver00000000511610
R.J. HarrisWide receiver0000000047360
Daniel PetermannWide receiver0000000045320
Randall EvansCornerback0000000011290
Total 3152362112071031523621

BC

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Michael ReillyQuarterback22263194142700000
Shaquille CooperRunning back00000941022230
Chris RaineyRunning back000002300000
Lucky WhiteheadWide receiver0000000033820
Bryan BurnhamWide receiver0000000056722
Jevon CottoyWide receiver0000000045691
Shaq JohnsonWide receiver0000000056480
Keon HatcherWide receiver0000000034251
Total 2226319411571022263194

Known in the Fan Controlled Football community as "FCF Stathead" after recording season stat leaders. Started writing articles for FCNN, FCF Fanzone, and more. Making online content for 10 years and going. Fan of the: Glacier Boyz, Alphas, BC Lions, New England Patriots, and so much more.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in BC Lions