Connect with us

Calgary Stampeders

Tiger-Cats Beat Stampeders 23-17, Recap & Breakdown

The Calgary Stampeders (2-5) narrowly lost to the Hamilton Tiger-Cats (3-3) on Friday. The win was quite a surprise for Hamilton, a team starting their third different quarterback just six games into the season. However, the defense and special teams did most of the work this time. Kicker Taylor Bertolet went 5-for-5 on field goals, and linebacker Simoni Lawrence returned an interception for a touchdown.

Calgary’s night was frustrating. The team had many opportunities to create a sizable lead, but simply couldn’t get the job done due to a lack of ball security. Quarterback Bo Levi Mitchell, who was playing in his second game back from a broken leg, was benched in favor of rookie Jake Maier during the fourth quarter. Maier was the starter during Mitchell’s absence, and in just three minutes of playing time, he completed all 9 of his passes for 80 yards and a touchdown. While it’s pretty clear Mitchell isn’t 100% healthy, the question of why Maier wasn’t put into the game earlier is yet to be answered. 

As for Hamilton’s quarterback play, David Watford was the pleasant surprise fans were hoping for in his first CFL start. Although he only threw for 149 yards with no touchdowns or interceptions, he was able to complete 86.3% of his passes (19/22). Watford also recorded 35 rushing yards. 

The Stampeders have a bye in week 8, and will play the Saskatchewan Roughriders at home on October 2nd. The Tiger-Cats have a short week, and will look to get above .500 with a matchup against the Ottawa Redblacks next Wednesday. 

Boxscore

CGY

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Bo Levi MitchellQuarterback1628170010000000
Jake MaierQuarterback9980102310000
Ka’Deem CareyRunning back0000072600400
Luther HakunavanhuWide receiver0000000045880
Colton HunchakWide receiver0000000056460
Dan Williams IIIWide receiver0000000033450
Kamar JordenSlotback0000000025230
Ante Milanovic-LitreRunning back0000000044200
Richie SindaniWide receiver0000000033161
Josh HuffWide receiver0000000024100
Calvin McCartyRunning back000000001270
Markeith AmblesWide receiver0000000011-50
Total 253725011929125372501

HAM

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
David WatfordQuarterback192214900103500000
Papi WhiteWide receiver00000630033130
Maleek IronsRunning back00000826045250
Jackson BennettRunning back0000041600000
Tim WhiteWide receiver0000029066400
Nikola KalinicFull back0000000023290
Steven Dunbar Jr.Wide receiver0000000033270
Jaelon AcklinWide receiver0000000011150
Total 19221490030116019211490

17 y/o writer for CFL/XFL News Hub, SB Nation (Battle Red Blog), and Bucs Report. Fan of all things football.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Calgary Stampeders