Connect with us

CFL News

Tiger-Cats Blowout Redblacks 32-3, Recap & Breakdown

When Hamilton needed to win more than any other team, they managed to get the job done. Saturday’s 32-3 rout of Ottawa was a feel-good moment for any Tiger-Cats fan. Everything went right and everybody looked good, a real boost in confidence following a string of recent losses.

Jeremiah Masoli had a day to remember, completing 25 of 28 passes for 320 yards and 2 touchdowns in what was easily his best performance since 2019. The ground game was also effective, with five players rushing for 135 total yards. Running back Jackson Bennett got most of the carries, and Dane Evans scored twice on quarterback sneaks. As for the defense, Jumal Rolle led the team in tackles (7), while Simoni Lawrence (6 tackles, 1 INT) and Desmond Lawrence (5 tackles, 1 sack, 1 INT) proved to be dominant forces.

The Redblacks, on the other hand, will probably want to forget about this one. The most notable moment of their day was when Devlin Hodges went into the game, a former Pittsburgh Steeler who was signed just a few weeks ago. He ended up completing 8 of 16 passes for 49 yards and an interception. The starter, Caleb Evans, wasn’t much better (138 yards, 2 INT).

Looking ahead at week 13, the Redblacks will play the Stampeders at home on October 29th (7:00PM EST). The Tiger-Cats are scheduled to take on the Elks at 9:45PM EST the same day.

Boxscore

OTT

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Caleb EvansQuarterback12151380211000000
Devlin HodgesQuarterback816490151300000
De’Lance TurnerRunning back0000062900000
Brendan GillandersRunning back0000011011230
Ryan DavisWide receiver000001-1026160
R.J. HarrisWide receiver0000000036490
Nate BeharWide receiver0000000058460
Kenny StaffordWide receiver0000000044310
Anthony CoombsWide receiver0000000044170
Anthony GosselinFull back000000001150
Total 2031187031452020301870

HAM

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Jeremiah MasoliQuarterback25283202023300000
Dane EvansQuarterback1317003320000
Jackson BennettRunning back00000125801190
Tim WhiteWide receiver00000132035520
Maleek IronsRunning back000003901170
Bralon AddisonWide receiver0000000055950
Steven Dunbar Jr.Wide receiver0000000056521
Brandon BanksWide receiver0000000045510
Jaelon AcklinWide receiver0000000056481
David Ungerer IIIWide receiver0000000022230
Total 26313372021135226313372

Be sure to join Alt Football Reddit and connect with other CFL and alt football fans.

17 y/o writer for CFL/XFL News Hub, SB Nation (Battle Red Blog), and Bucs Report. Fan of all things football.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in CFL News