Connect with us

CFL News

Alouettes Crush REDBLACKS In Friday Night Showdown

Following their home loss to the Lions, the REDBLACKS hosted the Montreal Allouettes. They fell short of redemption in a 51-29 blowout loss.

The REDBLACKS offense couldn’t do much in the air. Dominique Davis came in after Matt Nichols put up a 40% completion rating on 5 attempts, 23 yards, and tossing a pick. Davis had a 69% completion rating on 33 attempts, throwing for 291 yards, 2 touchdowns, and 2 interceptions. The Allouettes’ Vernon Adams couldn’t miss, as he had a 78% completion rating on 23 attempts, throwing for 288 yards and 4 touchdowns.

On the ground the REDBLACKS failed to have a rusher surpass 50 yards. Both their top rushers were Justin Davis and Dominique Davis, who both only achieved 38 yards on 8 carries each. Dominique Davis did manage to score once, however. For the Allouettes, William Stanback rolled over the Ottawa defense with 112 yards on 15 carries.

Ottawa couldn’t manage to get any of their receivers beyond 80 yards. Daniel Petterman had 77 yards on 7 receptions for 2 touchdowns and RJ Harris had 67 yards on 7 attempts. Montreal’s Eugene Lewis and Jake Wieneke couldnt miss. Lewis had 120 yards on 5 receptions for 2 touchdowns and Wieneke had 118 yards on 7 receptions also for 2 touchdowns.

Lewis Ward of the REDBLACKS, remained perfect as he went two for two in field goals. David Cote of Montreal, struggled a bit but he stilled nailed 3 out of 5 field goals.

Defensively the Alloutes had 3 picks, two sacks, 3 passes knock down, and 50 total tackles. The REDBLACKS also had 2 sacks, 52 total tackles, and only 1 pass knockdown. 

The Ottawa REDBLACKS are seeking revenge as they travel to face the BC Lions, on September 11th at 10:00 PM EST.

The Montreal Alouettes are going into their bye week, than they host the BC Lions on September 18th at 7:00 PM EST.

Boxscore

MTL

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Vernon Adams Jr.Quarterback18232884073500000
William StanbackRunning back000001511200000
Jeshrun AntwiRunning back0000063500000
Almondo SewellDefensive tackle000001110000
Eugene LewisWide receiver00000000561202
Jake WienekeWide receiver00000000781182
B.J. CunninghamWide receiver0000000045270
Mario AlfordWide receiver0000000011140
Christophe NormandFull back000000001290
Dante AbsherWide receiver000000000100
Total 18232884029183118232884

OTT

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Dominique DavisQuarterback23332912283810000
Matt NicholsQuarterback2523000000000
Justin DavisRunning back0000083800000
DeVonte DedmonWide receiver00000116023520
Ryan DavisWide receiver0000012022320
Daniel PetermannWide receiver0000000079772
R.J. HarrisWide receiver00000000711670
Nate BeharWide receiver0000000057570
Wesley LewisWide receiver0000000011160
Michael KlukasWide receiver0000000012130
Total 2538314221894125353142

Known in the Fan Controlled Football community as "FCF Stathead" after recording season stat leaders. Started writing articles for FCNN, FCF Fanzone, and more. Making online content for 10 years and going. Fan of the: Glacier Boyz, Alphas, BC Lions, New England Patriots, and so much more.

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. David Tress

    September 4, 2021 at 12:38 pm

    It!s time for Ottawa to make Tim Tebow or Johnny Manziel an offer.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in CFL News