Connect with us

CFL News

Roughriders Beat Elks For Their Third Straight Win On The Road, 19-17

On Friday, The Saskatchewan Roughriders traveled to Edmonton to face the Elks in Week 14 for Edmonton’s final home game of the season. The Riders would come out on top, ending the game with a final score of 19-17, and moving them to an 8-4 record on the year. With this loss, Edmonton moves to a 2-9 record on the year, and for the first time in franchise history, the Elks will finish a season without winning a home game.

It would be a defensive first quarter, with Edmonton punting on the game’s first possession, followed by the first pass of Riders quarterback Cody Fajardo getting intercepted by Elks defensive back Nafees Lyon. The game’s first points would come late in the first quarter on a 15-yard field goal from Elks kicker Sean Whyte, giving them an early lead of 3-0.

The Riders would get points on the board early in the second quarter, with kicker Brett Lauther converting a 27-yard field goal. Additionally, Saskatchewan scored their only touchdown of the game in the second quarter, with quarterback Cody Fajardo connecting with wide receiver Brayden Lenius for a 22-yard touchdown reception. The Elks would be held without a score in the second quarter.

The third quarter was a defensive one as well. Edmonton would be held without finding the endzone for yet another quarter, and Saskatchewan’s kicker Brett Lauther would add 6 more points on 2 field goals, one from 29-yards, and the other from 13-yards out.

Things would finally begin to get interesting in the 4th quarter. Following another field goal (46 yds) from Riders kicker Brett Lauther, making the score then 19-3, the Elks offense would finally find the endzone and start to mount a bit of a comeback.

Elks quarterback Taylor Cornelius would find wide receiver Danny Vandervoort for his first career receiving touchdown, hauling in a 26-yard reception in the back corner of the endzone. After stopping the Riders offense on the following drive, Taylor Cornelius would find Vandervoort in the endzone for another touchdown, with quarterback Dakota Prukop converting a 2-point attempt on a QB sneak, bringing the score to 19-17, Riders still ahead, as we approached the end of the game.

Unfortunately for Edmonton, a penalty called on the Elks defense for too many men on the field would kill their comeback attempt. Saskatchewan would run the clock out, ending the game with a final score of 19-17.

With this win, Saskatchewan improves to an 8-4 record on the year and is one step closer to securing a home game in the playoffs. On the other side, the Elks move to a 2-9 record after the loss, and for the first time in the franchise’s 72-year history, the team has been held without a home win on the season.

Notable Statlines

Roughriders:

  • Offense
    • QB – Cody Fajardo: 24/33 (72.7% Comp) – 241 Yards – 1 TD – 1 Int – 5 Car – 44 Yards
    • RB – William Powell: 14 Car – 46 Yards – 1 Rec – 5 Yards
    • WR – Kian Schaffer-Baker – 7 Rec – 65 Yards
    • WR – D’haquille Williams – 3 Rec – 62 Yards
    • WR – Shaq Evans – 6 Rec – 51 Yards
    • WR – Brayden Lenius – 3 Rec – 39 Yards – 1 TD
  • Defense
    • LB – Micah Teitz – 7 Total Tackles
    • DB – Jacob Dearborn – 6 Total Tackles
    • DL – AC Leonard – 3 Total Tackles – 2 Sacks – 1 Forced Fumble
    • DL – Jonathan Woodard – 2 Total Tackles – 1 Sack
    • DB – Jeremy Clark – 2 Total Tackles – 1 Forced Fumble
  • Special Teams
    • K – Brett Lauther – 4/4 FGs – Longest 46 Yards

Elks:

  • Offense
    • QB – Taylor Cornelius – 21/35 (60% Comp) – 322 Yards – 2 TDs – 2 Car – 14 Yards
    • RB – Walter Fletcher – 14 Car – 74 Yards – 5 Rec – 66 Yards
    • WR – Jalen Tolliver – 4 Rec – 75 Yards
    • WR – Daniel Vandervoort – 3 Rec – 54 Yards – 2 TDs
    • WR – Shai Ross – 3 Rec – 50 Yards
  • Defense
    • DB – Trumaine Washington – 7 Total Tackles
    • DB – Aaron Grymes – 6 Total Tackles
    • LB – Derrick Moncrief – 3 Total Tackles – 3 Sacks
    • DB – Nafees Lyon – 2 Total Tackles – 1 Int
    • DL – Christian Rector – 2 Total Tackles – 1 Forced Fumble
  • Special Teams
    • K – Sean Whyte – 1/2 FGs – Longest 15 Yards

Next Opponents

The Saskatchewan Roughriders will host a Week 15 rematch against the Edmonton Elks on Saturday, November 13th, at 1:00 pm PDT at Mosaic Stadium.

Box Score

EDM

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Taylor CorneliusQuarterback21353222021400000
Walter FletcherRunning back000001474055660
Dakota PrukopQuarterback000001100000
Terry WilliamsRunning back000002001170
Jalen TolliverWide receiver0000000045750
Danny VandervoortWide receiver0000000034542
Shai RossWide receiver0000000035500
Mike JonesWide receiver0000000024290
Armanti EdwardsWide receiver0000000028240
Tevaun SmithWide receiver0000000012170
James TuckFull back000000000100
Total 2135322201989021353222

SSK

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Cody FajardoQuarterback24332411154400000
William PowellRunning back00000144601150
Kienan LaFranceRunning back000002803370
Kian Schaffer-BakerWide receiver0000000079650
D’haquille WilliamsWide receiver0000000034620
Shaq EvansWide receiver00000000612510
Brayden LeniusWide receiver0000000033391
Justin McInnisWide receiver0000000011120
Total 2433241112198024332411

Matt Lyons is a Writer/Contributor for XFL News Hub, USFL News Hub, & CFL News Hub, covering the XFL, USFL, ELF, and TSL since August of 2020.

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. David Tress

    November 7, 2021 at 9:20 am

    The Duke showed he is the King of the onside kick.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in CFL News