Connect with us

BC Lions

Tiger-Cats Beat Lions 26-18, Clinch Playoff Spot

On Friday, the Hamilton Tiger-Cats defeated the BC Lions 26-18, which guaranteed them a spot in the playoffs. The game took place at Tim Hortons Field, and was memorable for a variety of reasons.

Veteran wide receiver Brandon Banks finally looked like himself, getting his first touchdown catch of 2021. He also led the team in receptions (6) and receiving yards (75). Banks has been dealing with a nagging injury for quite some time, so fans were happy to see him healthy. 

Running back Don Jackson was also a top performer, recording 136 total yards (80 rushing + 56 receiving). However, it was Sean Thomas-Erlington who scored the Tiger-Cats’ only touchdown on the ground. 

On the defensive side of the ball, linebacker Jovan Santos-Knox and cornerback Ciante Evans had a combined 19 tackles. Desmond Lawrence got 6 tackles of his own, in addition to an interception. 

As for the Lions, their offense gave Hamilton plenty to deal with, but the defense couldn’t get enough stops. Quarterback Mike Reilly completed 76.7% of his passes for 330 yards, however, he didn’t have a single touchdown through the air. 

The Tiger-Cats (7-5) have a big game against the rival Toronto Argonauts on November 12th, while the BC Lions (4-8) play the Calgary Stampeders on the same day. 

Box Score

BC

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Michael ReillyQuarterback33433300183410000
James ButlerRunning back000001451166390
Lucky WhiteheadWide receiver00000000913980
Bryan BurnhamWide receiver00000000710770
Shaq JohnsonWide receiver0000000066510
Dominique RhymesWide receiver0000000036370
Jevon CottoyWide receiver0000000022280
Total 3343330012285233433300

HAM

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Jeremiah MasoliQuarterback19262581021800000
Don JacksonRunning back000001280045560
Sean Thomas ErlingtonRunning back0000021410000
Dane EvansQuarterback000002700000
Jaelon AcklinWide receiver0000015012100
Brandon BanksWide receiver0000000068751
Tim WhiteWide receiver0000000045530
Steven Dunbar Jr.Wide receiver0000000024460
Nikola KalinicFull back0000000011100
David Ungerer IIIWide receiver000000001180
Total 19262581019124119262581

17 y/o writer for CFL/XFL News Hub, SB Nation (Battle Red Blog), and Bucs Report. Fan of all things football.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in BC Lions