Average CFL Salary: How Much Do CFL Players Make in 2026?

Mark Perry
Share:PostShare
Average CFL Salary: How Much Do CFL Players Make in 2026?
CFL.ca

The Canadian Football League pays its players under a salary cap system negotiated with the CFL Players' Association. The league does not publish individual salaries, but the cap, the minimum salary, and reported contract figures give a clear picture of what players earn.

So how much do CFL players make? The short answer: the league minimum is $70,000, the average works out to six figures, and starting quarterbacks earn the most.

Salary questions draw the same readers who follow the business side of sports, from betting markets to gaming platforms like mobile poker apps. Here is what the numbers say about CFL pay in 2026.

The 2026 CFL Salary Cap

Each of the nine CFL teams operates under a Salary Expenditure Cap. For 2026, the cap is $6,280,514 per team, an increase of $218,149 over the 2025 cap of $6,062,365.

The increase came from the league's revenue-sharing model. Defined League Revenue grew by $10 million in 2025, and the CFLPA directed most of its share into the cap. The union also allocated an extra $50,000 per club for preseason compensation for veteran players.

The cap keeps spending level across all nine franchises. Teams that exceed it face fines and can lose draft picks.

What Is the Average CFL Salary?

The CBA sets the minimum salary at $70,000 for all players. That figure has held since 2023 and rises to $75,000 in 2027.

The cap math sets the average. A $6.28 million cap spread across a 45-man active roster comes out to about $139,500 per roster spot. Counting practice roster players, the league-wide average lands closer to $110,000–$115,000 per season.

Averages only tell part of the story. Rookies and depth players earn at or near the $70,000 minimum. Starters earn six figures. A small group of quarterbacks earns several times the league average, which pulls the mean up.

How CFL Contracts Work

The CFL does not disclose contract details. Reported figures come from media estimates and insider reports. What the CBA does define is the structure. A player's compensation package can include:

  • Base salary

  • Signing bonuses

  • Roster bonuses

  • Housing allowances

  • Performance incentives

  • Playoff compensation

Not all of it is guaranteed. Portions of a player's earnings depend on staying on the active roster or hitting performance marks. Since 2020, every standard player contract includes both an active roster salary and a practice roster salary, known as a two-way contract.

Veterans can negotiate partial guarantees. A player who has completed his rookie deal can guarantee up to half of the final year of a multi-year contract with his original club.

Which Positions Earn the Most?

Quarterbacks top the CFL pay scale. Starting quarterbacks handle the offense on every snap, and teams pay for that. Reported salaries for established starters run from $300,000 to $600,000 per season.

After quarterbacks, the positions that draw the largest contracts include:

  • Defensive linemen

  • Offensive linemen

  • Receivers

  • Linebackers

  • Defensive backs

Canadian offensive linemen carry added value because of the league's roster ratio rules, which require teams to dress a set number of National players.

The Highest Earners in the CFL

The league's top quarterbacks earn $500,000 or more per season when bonuses and incentives are included. Winnipeg's Zach Collaros has ranked among the highest-paid players in the league in recent seasons on reported deals in that range.

Star players at other positions earn between $200,000 and $300,000. Those figures are estimates, since the league does not confirm individual contracts, but they line up across multiple reports.

CFL Salaries vs. NFL Salaries

The gap between the two leagues comes down to revenue. The NFL generates billions per year from national television contracts. The CFL's revenue base is a fraction of that, so its cap and salaries are lower.

The comparison still misses the point for most players. The CFL offers a professional career, film for NFL scouts, and a path back to the NFL through the annual opt-out window written into player contracts. Players such as Cameron Wake and Brandon Zylstra used CFL production to land NFL deals.

CFL Salaries vs. UFL Salaries

The other league CFL players get measured against is the UFL, the American spring league formed when the XFL and USFL merged. Under the UFL's one-salary model, players earn $6,400 USD per week in 2026 — a minimum of $64,000 for a player active all 10 regular-season games — plus training camp stipends, performance bonuses, and year-round health coverage. Star quarterbacks are the exception and can negotiate packages in the $200,000–$400,000 range. Our sister site has a full breakdown of UFL player pay.

The honest comparison has to account for currency. The UFL pays in U.S. dollars, so its $64,000 minimum converts to roughly $87,000 CAD — above the CFL's $70,000 floor. Where the CFL pulls ahead is the ceiling and the calendar: an 18-game season, multi-year veteran contracts, and starting quarterbacks earning $300,000 to $600,000 — several times what all but a handful of UFL players see. Both leagues sell the same core product to players: live professional film and a route back to the NFL.

Are CFL Salaries Going Up?

Yes, and the mechanism is in the CBA. When Defined League Revenue beats the prior baseline, players receive a share, and the CFLPA decides where it goes. That share is set at 27 percent in 2026.

The model has triggered two years in a row. Revenue has grown $31 million over the 2022 baseline, and the cap has climbed more than $500,000 above the figure negotiated when the current CBA was signed.

"The energy around our sport has never been stronger," CFL Commissioner Stewart Johnston said in the league's announcement.

The league's new broadcast agreement, a six-year extension with Bell Media beginning in 2027 plus a streaming deal with DAZN, feeds the same revenue pool that sets future caps. The minimum salary rises to $75,000 next season under the current CBA.

The Bottom Line

CFL players earn between $70,000 and $600,000 per season. The minimum is $70,000. The average works out to roughly $110,000–$140,000 depending on how the roster is counted. Quarterbacks earn the most, and revenue sharing has pushed the cap up in back-to-back years.

Player pay will keep tracking league revenue. With a new TV deal starting in 2027 and the minimum salary set to rise, the numbers point up.

CFL Salary FAQ

What is the minimum CFL salary?

The CBA sets the minimum salary at $70,000 for the 2026 season, a floor that has held since 2023. It rises to $75,000 for the 2027 season.

What is the CFL salary cap in 2026?

The 2026 Salary Expenditure Cap is $6,280,514 per team, an increase of $218,149 over 2025. The cap has risen two years in a row because the league's revenue-sharing formula routes 27 percent of revenue growth back to players.

Who is the highest-paid player in the CFL?

Starting quarterbacks top the pay scale, earning between $300,000 and $600,000 per season. Winnipeg's Zach Collaros has ranked among the league's highest-paid players in recent seasons on reported deals of $500,000 or more including bonuses.

How much do CFL practice roster players make?

Practice roster pay has been set at roughly $750 per week plus housing or a housing allowance under the CBA. Since 2020, every standard CFL contract is a two-way deal that spells out both an active roster salary and a practice roster salary.

How much do players earn for winning the Grey Cup?

Playoff money is paid on top of salary. Under the CBA, players earn roughly $3,400 to $3,600 for each divisional playoff game, $8,000 for losing the Grey Cup, and $16,000 each for winning it.

Do CFL players work other jobs in the off-season?

Many do. The season runs June through November, and outside the top earners it is common for players to coach, train clients, or work regular jobs in the winter. That reality is why the players' association directed part of the 2026 cap increase into preseason compensation for veterans.

How much do CFL coaches make?

Coach salaries sit outside the player cap and are not published, but reported figures put CFL head coaches in the $200,000 to $500,000 range. We break down the numbers in our look at how much CFL head coaches are paid.

Related Articles