Connect with us

CFL News

Argonauts Lead Comeback Over Tiger-Cats, Recap & Breakdown

On Monday, the Tiger-Cats lost what was possibly their most important and most significant game of 2021. Not only was the matchup at home against the rival Toronto Argonauts, but it also took place on Thanksgiving Day in Canada. 

This one was simply an embarrassment for Hamilton, a team that has been unable to finish close games. The Argonauts scored 24 total points, and 19 of them were in the fourth quarter. A Boris Bede field goal on the last play of regulation not only gave Toronto a win, but a clear first-place lead in the East Division. 

Despite falling short, the Tiger-Cats still had some notable player performances. Quarterback Jeremiah Masoli had his best game of the season so far, completing 24 of 33 passes for 361 yards and 2 touchdowns. Running back Maleek Irons had 59 yards on only 7 carries (8.4 yard average), making it the most efficient and effective rushing day Hamilton has had all year. 

The defense sacked opposing quarterback McLeod Bethel-Thompson 3 times, and defensive back Kameron Kelly was able to intercept one of his passes. Linebacker Simoni Lawrence, who is arguably the team’s MVP, recorded 6 tackles. 

Just two weeks ago, Hamilton was above .500 and prepared to take over the division. Instead, they lost back-to-back games that were easily winnable, and are now in third place. Perhaps they have a chance at moving up to second, as the Montreal Alouettes are now without starting quarterback Vernon Adams Jr. However, even that is difficult to predict, since the Tiger-Cats’ momentum seems to be slipping away. 

Boxscore

TOR

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Mcleod Bethel-ThompsonQuarterback29423882111200000
AJ OuelletteRunning back0000031400000
D.J. FosterRunning back0000077045410
Kurleigh Gittens Jr.Wide receiver00000000781050
Ricky Collins Jr.Wide receiver0000000069880
Chandler WorthyWide receiver0000000057571
Damion JeanpiereWide receiver0000000034390
DaVaris DanielsWide receiver0000000027341
Dejon BrissettWide receiver0000000011130
Declan CrossFull back0000000011110
Total 2942388211133029423882

HAM

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Jeremiah MasoliQuarterback24333612042300000
Maleek IronsRunning back0000075900000
Sean Thomas ErlingtonRunning back00000318022511
Bralon AddisonWide receiver0000036069630
David WatfordQuarterback000002300000
Felix Garand-GauthierFull back000001100000
Tim WhiteWide receiver000001-1012600
Jaelon AcklinWide receiver0000000068961
Steven Dunbar Jr.Wide receiver0000000078620
David Ungerer IIIWide receiver0000000023290
Nikola KalinicFull back000000000100
Total 24333612021109024333612

17 y/o writer for CFL/XFL News Hub, SB Nation (Battle Red Blog), and Bucs Report. Fan of all things football.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in CFL News