Connect with us

CFL News

Blue Bombers Blow Roughriders Away In Banjo Bowl

Banjo Bowl confirms Bombers superiority

Just one week ago, two seemingly evenly matched teams met for the Labor Day Classic. Six days later, the whole football world understands who the top dog is in the CFL’s West division.

A thorough 33-9 drubbing leaves the Winnipeg Blue Bombers as the clear victor of this match up. The Blue Bombers defense once again decimated the Roughriders high flying attack at every opportunity.

After being sacked by Winnipeg defensive end Willie Jefferson, Saskatchewan starting quarterback Cody Fajardo was taken out of the game midway through the third quarter due to concussion protocol. Fajardo was replaced by Isaac Harker, who completed 11-of-17 throws for 169 yards.

Roughriders head coach Craig Dickenson later confirmed Fajardo suffered a minor concussion.

Bombers offense comes alive

In the preeminent CFL grudge match, the Bombers defeated the Saskatchewan Roughriders 33-9, with starter Zach Collaros completing 18-of-23 passes for 278 yards and two touchdowns and backup Sean McGuire scoring three touchdowns.

Winnipeg moved to 5-1 on the season with back-to-back victories against the Riders, maintaining exclusive ownership of first place in the West Division. Saskatchewan fell to 3-2 and remain in second place.

“I’m just really happy for the organization and for our fans,” Collaros said. “I know Labour Day and the Banjo Bowl are very important to the CFL, to this organization and to our fans, ultimately, and we feel that as players. We know that. We take it one game at a time, obviously, but it means a little bit more to win both of these.”

per CBC

Skirmish sidelines Sasketchewan starters

In the midst of the Bombers asserting their dominance, a second quarter brawl broke out, causing two Roughriders defenders to be ejected.

Late in the first half, McGuire’s second score gave the Bombers a 12-9 advantage. Punches were thrown, at least one facemask was pulled, players were piled on top of one other, and flags were flying all around the end zone as the melee broke out.

Somehow, no Bombers’ suffered a similar fate. Causing Roughriders head coach Craig Dickenson to question the situation.

“It wasn’t good news when they (officials) told me that two of our guys got tossed and I asked how many of theirs and they said none,” he said. “We must have done something. They said punches were thrown, so I assume that our guys did it.”

per TSN

Saskatchewan will look to get back to their winning ways on Friday, as the Roughriders host the Toronto Argonauts. While the Bombers visit the Edmonton Elks on Saturday.

Boxscore

SSK

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Cody FajardoQuarterback11171690133700000
Isaac HarkerQuarterback1013890031400000
William PowellRunning back000001888033330
Kian Schaffer-BakerWide receiver0000000078730
Kyran MooreWide receiver0000000059640
Brayden LeniusWide receiver0000000023570
Mitchell PictonWide receiver0000000022160
Ricardo LouisWide receiver0000000024150
Jake HartyWide receiver000000000100
Total 21302580124139021302580

WPG

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Zach CollarosQuarterback1822278200000000
Sean McGuireQuarterback1150005530000
Andrew HarrisRunning back00000188001170
Brady OliveiraRunning back0000031200000
Nic DemskiWide receiver00000000551340
Kenny LawlerWide receiver0000000057971
Darvin AdamsWide receiver0000000033491
Drew WolitarskyWide receiver0000000034230
Rasheed BaileyWide receiver0000000022180
Total 1923328202697319223282

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in CFL News