Connect with us

CFL News

Redblacks Get Opening Week Win Versus Elks, 16-12

The CFL’s final game of the opening week came down to the wire in a defensive battle between the Ottawa Redblacks and Edmonton Elks at Commonwealth Stadium. There was not a single offensive touchdown in the game, but there were many field goals. Redblacks kicker Lewis Ward was 3/3 on field goals, the longest being from 52 yards, while Elks kicker Sean Whyte went 4/4 with his longest also being from 52 yards out.

Elks quarterback Trevor Harris completed 33/44 passes (75% comp) for 333 yards and 3 interceptions on the day. He was picked off twice by Redblacks defensive back Abdul Kanneh, who took one 102-yards for a touchdown. Ottawa defensive back Randall Evans would also get an interception in the 4th quarter.

Despite the turnovers, the Elk’s offense racked up yards between Trevor Harris passing and James Wilder Jr rushing, but they could not finish drives with touchdowns. Wilder Jr finished the day with 15 carries for 89 yards on the ground and 9 receptions for 72 yards through the air. Elks wide receivers Derel Walker, Greg Ellingson, and Shai Ross would all leave their mark on this game as well.

The same could not be said about the Redblacks offense, with quarterback Matt Nichols completing only 12/20 passes (60% comp) for 71 yards on the day. Wide receiver Ryan Davis would be the highlight of Ottawa’s offense, racking up 6 receptions for 33 yards on the day. Ottawa struggled to get the ground game going as well, with running back Timothy Flanders ending the day with 11 carries for 39 yards and 1 reception for 7 yards. Despite the lack of offense, the Redblacks defense found a way to come out on top, ending the game with a fantastic final stand, halting Elks fullback James Tuck on the 1-yard line as time expired in the 4th quarter with a final score of 16-12.

Notable Statlines:

Ottawa:

  • Offense
    • QB – Matt Nichols: 12/20 (60%)/ 71 yards/ 2 carries/ 7 rush yards
    • RB – Timothy Flanders: 11 carries/ 39 yards (3.5 yd avg)/ 1 rec/ 7 rec yards
    • WR – Ryan Davis: 6 rec/ 33 yards
  • Defense
    • DB – Abdul Kanneh: 6 total tackles/2 ints
    • DB – Randal Evans: 6 total tackles/ 1 int
    • LB – Avery Williams: 14 total tackles/ 1 sack
    • DL – Avery Ellis: 4 total tackles/ 1 sack
    • LB – Micah Awe: 4 total tackles/ 1 sack
    • DB – Sherrod Baltimore: 8 total tackles
  • Special Teams
    • K – Lewis Wards: 3/3 FG’s/ 1/1 on PAT

Edmonton:

  • Offense
    • QB – Trevor Harris: 33/44 (75%)/ 333 yards/ 3 ints/ 5 carries/ 17 rush yards
    • RB – James Wilder Jr: 15 carries/ 89 yards (5.9 avg)/ 9 rec/ 72 rec yards
    • WR – Derel Walker: 8 rec/ 98 yards
    • WR – Greg Ellingson: 5 rec/ 52 yards
    • WR – Shai Ross: 5 rec/47 yards
  • Defense
    • DL – Kwaku Boateng: 4 total tackles/ 2 sacks
    • DL – Mike Moore: 3 total tackles/ 2 sacks
    • LB – Keishawn Bierria: 1 total tackle/ 1 sack
    • DB – Aaron Grymes: 7 total tackles
    • LB – Nyles Morgan: 6 total tackles
  • Special Teams
    • K – Sean Whyte: 4/4 FG’s

Next Opponents

The Ottawa Redblacks have a week 2 bye and will play their next game at home versus the Saskatchewan Roughriders on Saturday, August 21st at 4 pm MST.

The Edmonton Elks have a week 2 matchup at home versus the Montreal Alouettes on Saturday, August 14th, at 4 pm MST.

Boxscore

OTT

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Ryan DavisWide receiver0000016067330
Matt NicholsQuarterback122071002700000
Daniel PetermannWide receiver000000000100
Dominique DavisQuarterback000002400000
Timothy FlandersRunning back00000113901170
R.J. HarrisWide receiver0000000025200
Jordan SmallwoodWide receiver000000001490
Nate BeharWide receiver000000002220
Total 12207100165601220710

EDM

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Armanti EdwardsWide receiver0000000034250
Mike JonesWide receiver0000014024230
Derel WalkerWide receiver00000000810980
James Wilder JrRunning back0000015890912720
Trevor HarrisQuarterback33443330351700000
James TuckFull back0000000012160
Greg EllingsonWide receiver0000000055520
Shai RossWide receiver0000000057470
Total 33443330321110033443330

Matt Lyons is a Writer/Contributor for XFL News Hub, USFL News Hub, & CFL News Hub, covering the XFL, USFL, ELF, and TSL since August of 2020.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in CFL News