Connect with us

CFL News

REDBLACKS’ losing streak extended to 5 after a home loss to Tiger-Cats

Despite the multiple signings, coming fresh off a bye week, and having a chip on their shoulder the Ottawa REDBLACKS could not get the job done against the Hamilton Tiger-Cats. A devastating 24-7 loss puts them now at 1-5 and needing answers at a lot of positions.

For Ottawa, two quarterbacks couldn’t get the job done as Matt Nichols started the game, later being benched for Dominique Davis. Davis started the game and ended up recording a 42.9 completion percentage on 14 attempts, only 50 yards, and one interception before he was benched for Nichols. Matt Nichols came in and recorded a 70 completion percentage on 10 attempts for 68 yards.

Ottawa would be unable to find the endzone offensively as their best rusher, Timothy Flanders only got 53 yards on 10 attempts. Their two top receivers were Ryan Davis and Nathaniel Behar, who combined for 58 yards on 9 targets with 5 receptions. The REDBLACKS’ only score would be a 63-yard punt return by Devonte Dedmon. The Ottawa defense didn’t hold up either as they recorded 57 total tackles, a single sack, and two pass deflections.

The Tiger-Cats didn’t look spectacular but against a dismal Ottawa team, they did enough to win. David Watford led the team at quarterback and recorded a 60 completion percentage on 25 attempts for 115 yards and a touchdown. Watford also led the team in rushing yards with 54 on 11 attempts. Jaelon Acklin and Steven Dunbar led the Tiger-Cats receiving core with a combined 71 yards, 6 receptions on 11 targets, and 1 touchdown.

A lot of the points came from placekicker Taylor Bertolet who went 3 for 6 on field-goal attempts, the only other scores being an 87-yard pick-six by Jumal Rolle and a Watford to Dunbar touchdown pass. The Tiger-Cats defense outplayed Ottawa by recording 49 total tackles, 2 sacks, a pick-six, 2 fumble recoveries, and a deflected pass.

Ottawa REDBLACKS (1-5) will be home again this week as they host the Edmonton Elks (2-4), who they beat in week 1 16-12. The Rematch will take place Tuesday, September 28th at 7:30 PM EST.

Hamilton Tiger-Cats (4-3) will also be home this week, hosting the Montreal Alouettes (2-3), who they beat in week 4 27-10. The Rematch will take place Saturday, October 2nd at 4:00 PM EST.

Boxscore

HAM

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
David WatfordQuarterback152511510115400000
Sean Thomas ErlingtonRunning back0000094100000
Tim WhiteWide receiver00000317049210
Maleek IronsRunning back0000031201150
Papi WhiteWide receiver000003-601150
Jaelon AcklinWide receiver0000000023440
Steven Dunbar Jr.Wide receiver0000000048271
Nikola KalinicFull back0000000033130
Total 15251151029118015251151

OTT

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Matt NicholsQuarterback710680031100000
Dominique DavisQuarterback61450012500000
Nate BeharWide receiver1130023036210
Timothy FlandersRunning back000001053034190
DeVonte DedmonWide receiver0000014011140
Marco DuboisWide receiver000001100000
Anthony CoombsWide receiver000002-1022150
Ryan DavisWide receiver0000000023370
R.J. HarrisWide receiver0000000036150
Anthony GosselinFull back000000000100
Kenny StaffordWide receiver000000000100
Total 1425121012176014241210

Known in the Fan Controlled Football community as "FCF Stathead" after recording season stat leaders. Started writing articles for FCNN, FCF Fanzone, and more. Making online content for 10 years and going. Fan of the: Glacier Boyz, Alphas, BC Lions, New England Patriots, and so much more.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in CFL News