Connect with us

CFL News

Saskatchewan Roughriders stunned at Mosaic

Blue Bombers barrage blanks barren Riders

Another Labor Day Classic showdown ended in a blowout. This time, the tables turned in favor of the visiting Winnipeg Blue Bombers. Incredibly, the Bombers came away victorious for just the second time in the past sixteen years on Labor Day.

Winnipeg’s vicious defense harassed Riders quarterback Cody Fajardo all night. Leading to three backbreaking interceptions. The Riders pivot struggled all night under the blue and white bombardment. In the end, the Riders fell for the first time this season 23-8.

The Blue Bombers defense shut out the Riders in the second half, while their offense scored 16 unanswered points to win. After a dominant first three weeks, Bombers held the Riders to to 258 total offensive yards.

Uncharacteristically, the Riders offense couldn’t move the chains. While Fajardo was harried and harassed to the point of throwing three picks.

Fajardo came into the game with the league’s best completion rate of 78.9%, but he struggled against the Bombers’ assault. Fajardo completed just 23 of 39 passes for 211 yards and three interceptions in the game.

Saskatchewan just weren’t themselves during this Labor Day Classic. Micah Teitz, the Roughriders linebacker, stated that the most disappointing aspect of the defeat was the Roughriders’ high expectations.

“I think everybody on the team knows we have such a great ball club and we know the Labour Day games are more magnified than ever,” Teitz said.

per CKOM 650AM

Second Half Dooms Riders

After trailing 8-7 at the half, the Blue Bombers came out of the locker room with a vengeance.

The Bombers came away with touchdowns from backup quarterback Sean McGuire and receiver Nic Demski in the second half, as well as a field goal from Marc Liegghio, to deliver the Riders their first loss of the season.

Throughout the game, the Riders struggled with penalties. During the classic, they were penalized 13 times for 102 yards. All the red flags are certainly a source of worry for Riders head coach Craig Dickenson. Most alarming is the Green & White’s lack of offense against the boys in blue.

Though it may seem improbable, the Blue Bombers have now held Saskatchewan to just 21 points and zero touchdowns over the last two meetings.

After the surprising Labor Day drubbing the Bombers (4-1) now lead the West Division, while the Riders (3-1) fall to second.

The Riders will now focus on the Banjo Bowl, where they will aim to even the season series at one apiece in Winnipeg on Saturday.

Boxscore

WPG

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Zach CollarosQuarterback19272451133100000
Andrew HarrisRunning back000001895022270
Sean McGuireQuarterback000003320000
Rasheed BaileyWide receiver000001-4045110
Darvin AdamsWide receiver0000000046600
Drew WolitarskyWide receiver0000000045580
Kenny LawlerWide receiver0000000023480
Nic DemskiWide receiver0000000035411
Total 19272451125125219262451

SSK

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Cody FajardoQuarterback23392110352100000
William PowellRunning back0000084401170
Kyran MooreWide receiver000000001015790
Jordan Williams-LambertWide receiver0000000059520
Ricardo LouisWide receiver0000000026330
Kian Schaffer-BakerWide receiver0000000011200
Mitchell PictonWide receiver0000000023120
Brayden LeniusWide receiver000000002380
Total 2339211031365023382110

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. David Tress

    September 9, 2021 at 10:47 am

    It’s time for the Roughriders to activate Paxton Lynch. Fajardo can’t connect on the deep ball. Paxton could come in and deliver with his strong arm.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in CFL News