Connect with us

CFL News

Tiger-Cats Narrowly Lose to Alouettes, Recap & Breakdown

CFL fans enjoyed a very exciting game on Saturday, when the Montreal Alouettes visited the Hamilton Tiger-Cats at Tim Hortons Field. The score was only 6-3 at halftime, but Hamilton shutout Montreal in the third quarter, creating a 17-3 lead with 11 points of their own. In the fourth quarter, the Alouettes went on a 17-0 run and led Hamilton 20-17. With just seconds left on the clock, Tiger-Cats kicker Taylor Bertolet drilled a 55-yard field goal to send the game into overtime. Montreal was able to close out the comeback performance with a field goal of their own, making the final score 23-20. 

It was a rough day for Hamilton, as the team looked well on their way to going 5-3 in front of their home crowd. For a franchise that has dealt with so much this season, a win would’ve felt better than usual. Instead, the team blew a late lead and had to deal with the consequences.

The game marked the return of quarterback Jeremiah Masoli, who hadn’t played since week 2. He finished the matchup completing 23 of 33 passes for 223 yards with no touchdowns or interceptions. The only offensive score that Hamilton had came from running back Sean Thomas-Erlington. 

The defense was pretty impressive, with Tunde Adeleke leading the way. He finished the game with 8 tackles and a sack. Hamilton also got two interceptions off Alouettes quarterback Vernon Adams Jr, one by Ciante Evans and the other by Cariel Brooks. Adams ended up leaving the game due to an ankle injury, which put backup Matthew Shiltz into action. He completed 4 of 7 pases for 108 yards. 

This game was one well within reach for the Tiger-Cats, but they simply couldn’t hold on. The team will look to get above .500 against the Toronto Argonauts on Monday, October 11th, while the Alouettes (3-4) attempt to maintain their winning streak when they play the Ottawa Redblacks on the same day. 

Boxscore

MTL

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Vernon Adams Jr.Quarterback17262092261800000
Matthew ShiltzQuarterback471080042100000
William StanbackRunning back000001259045240
Cameron Artis-PayneRunning back000002600000
Quan BrayWide receiver0000000035890
Eugene LewisWide receiver0000000069821
Jake WienekeWide receiver0000000047711
B.J. CunninghamWide receiver0000000035440
Jeshrun AntwiRunning back000000001170
Kaion Julien-GrantWide receiver000000000100
Total 21333172224104021333172

HAM

Player Position Pass. CMP Pass. ATT Pass. YDS Pass. TD Pass. INT Rush. ATT Rush. YDS Rush. TD Rec. Rec. Targets Rec. YDS Rec. TD
Jeremiah MasoliQuarterback23332230031700000
Sean Thomas ErlingtonRunning back00000726111100
Bralon AddisonWide receiver0000027079730
David WatfordQuarterback000001400000
Tim WhiteWide receiver000001-1045280
Steven Dunbar Jr.Wide receiver0000000035750
Jaelon AcklinWide receiver0000000046220
Brandon BanksWide receiver0000000045150
Total 2333223001453123312230

17 y/o writer for CFL/XFL News Hub, SB Nation (Battle Red Blog), and Bucs Report. Fan of all things football.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in CFL News